line resistance

Indonesian translation: hambatan alir

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:line resistance
Indonesian translation:hambatan alir
Entered by: ivo abdman

08:18 Aug 11, 2007
English to Indonesian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / motorcycle
English term or phrase: line resistance
Mohon dibantu padanan katanya

Furthermore, since the cooling water outlet portion is disposed, in the prescribed direction, closes to the radiator than the accomodation chamber, the inlet pipe can be shortened to reduce its line resistance and improve cooling efficiency.
ivo abdman
Indonesia
hambatan alir
Explanation:
equivalent of 'flow resistance'.
I think the expression 'line resistance' is used to mean flow resistance in the line and the line or 'inlet pipe' has already been mentioned in the sentence.
Selected response from:

John Gare (X)
Grading comment
thanks semuanya, saya pilih yang ini, lebih menuju ke suatu yang tidak buram. Biasanya untuk pipa panjang, lapisan fluida yang berada melekat pada dinding pipa akan mengalir lebih lambat dibanding yang berada ditengah sehingga akan terjadi ... dst ... dst ...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5hambatan pipa
Hipyan Nopri
3 +1hambatan alir
John Gare (X)
3 +1resistansi saluran
Indra Sofyar
3hambatan lini
Hikmat Gumilar


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hambatan lini


Explanation:
imho

Hikmat Gumilar
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in SundaneseSundanese
PRO pts in category: 41

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Eddie R. Notowidigdo: Saya vote neutral karena secara pribadi aku cenderung menggunakan kombinasi usulan Hikmat dan Indra: hambatan saluran
3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
resistansi saluran


Explanation:
...pipa saluran masuk dpt diperpendek untuk mengurangi resistansi salurannya dan meningkatkan efisiensi pendinginan.

IMHO

Indra Sofyar
Indonesia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Eddie R. Notowidigdo: Saya vote neutral karena secara pribadi aku cenderung menggunakan kombinasi usulan Hikmat dan Indra: hambatan saluran
2 hrs

agree  Ikram Mahyuddin
21 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
hambatan pipa


Explanation:
Menurut teks sumber, 'inlet pipe' (pipa masuk) dapat dipotong untuk mengurangi 'line resistance'-nya.

Sementara itu, resistance = hambatan

Karena itu, saya menafsirkan, 'line' yang dimaksud dalam konteks adalah 'pipe' (pipa).

Jadi, 'line resistance' = 'hambatan pipa'

Hipyan Nopri
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 143

1 day 12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hambatan alir


Explanation:
equivalent of 'flow resistance'.
I think the expression 'line resistance' is used to mean flow resistance in the line and the line or 'inlet pipe' has already been mentioned in the sentence.

John Gare (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks semuanya, saya pilih yang ini, lebih menuju ke suatu yang tidak buram. Biasanya untuk pipa panjang, lapisan fluida yang berada melekat pada dinding pipa akan mengalir lebih lambat dibanding yang berada ditengah sehingga akan terjadi ... dst ... dst ...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erich Eko: Looks good!
15 hrs
  -> Thanks, Erich




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search