moped-type

Indonesian translation: tipe-moped

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:moped-type
Indonesian translation:tipe-moped
Entered by: Hipyan Nopri

14:11 Aug 17, 2007
English to Indonesian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / motorcycle
English term or phrase: moped-type
mohon dibantu padanan katanya

pada sepeda motor antara lain terdiri dari moped-type dan straddle-type
ivo abdman
Indonesia
tipe-moped
Explanation:
Untuk ringkasnya, saya usulkan untuk meminjam dari bahasa aslinya karena kalau di-Indonesia-kan menjadi tidak praktis dan panjang.
Menurut pengertiannya:

moped = sepeda yang diberi motor (karena itulah, moped dilengkapi pedal dan motor)

Kalau diterjemahkan 'sepeda motor' bisa rancu karena masyarakat kita selama ini menyamakan 'sepeda motor' dan 'motor.'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days19 hrs (2007-08-20 09:46:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Beberapa kutipan & referensi tambahan:
1. Mini-motorcycle means a motorcycle or motor-driven cycle that has a seat or saddle that is less than 24 inches from the ground as measured on a level surface with properly inflated tires.
2. Electric assisted bicycle means a moped.
3. Mini-motorcycle does not include a moped or a motor assisted scooter.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days19 hrs (2007-08-20 09:47:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.le.state.ut.us/~2005/bills/hbillenr/hb0159.pdf
Selected response from:

Hipyan Nopri
Indonesia
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2tipe-moped
Hipyan Nopri
3 +2tipe kayuh
Hikmat Gumilar
4sepeda motor mini
M. Laut


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tipe kayuh


Explanation:
atau tipe kumbang

Hikmat Gumilar
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in SundaneseSundanese
PRO pts in category: 41

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hadiyono Jaqin
1 day 14 hrs

agree  Eddie R. Notowidigdo
2 days 26 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sepeda motor mini


Explanation:
<><><>

M. Laut
Indonesia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Indonesian
PRO pts in category: 81

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tipe-moped


Explanation:
Untuk ringkasnya, saya usulkan untuk meminjam dari bahasa aslinya karena kalau di-Indonesia-kan menjadi tidak praktis dan panjang.
Menurut pengertiannya:

moped = sepeda yang diberi motor (karena itulah, moped dilengkapi pedal dan motor)

Kalau diterjemahkan 'sepeda motor' bisa rancu karena masyarakat kita selama ini menyamakan 'sepeda motor' dan 'motor.'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days19 hrs (2007-08-20 09:46:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Beberapa kutipan & referensi tambahan:
1. Mini-motorcycle means a motorcycle or motor-driven cycle that has a seat or saddle that is less than 24 inches from the ground as measured on a level surface with properly inflated tires.
2. Electric assisted bicycle means a moped.
3. Mini-motorcycle does not include a moped or a motor assisted scooter.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days19 hrs (2007-08-20 09:47:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.le.state.ut.us/~2005/bills/hbillenr/hb0159.pdf


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Moped
Hipyan Nopri
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 143
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fuselier: Dari kal. diatas penggunaan perkataan moped type dan straddle type adalah utk. membedakan cara menaiki sepeda motor tsb. Moped type mungkin lebih srek utk. wanita sebab tidak usah mengangkat salah satu kaki melampaui saddle utk. naik sepeda motor tsb.
2 days 12 hrs
  -> Terima kasih, Fuselier.

agree  John Gare (X): Also with comment of Fuselier. If you select 'Image' in a Google search for 'moped' you will see how far the style has evolved since the days when they were motorised bicycles - Now more like the Vespa motor scooter.
2 days 15 hrs
  -> Terima kasih, John.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search