lock clutch

Indonesian translation: kopling kunci

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:lock clutch
Indonesian translation:kopling kunci
Entered by: Harry Hermawan

01:16 Jan 24, 2008
English to Indonesian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: lock clutch
Due to the straight cut teeth of the lock clutch, clutch on and off coupling must only be performed when the machine is standing still.
Harry Hermawan
Indonesia
kopling kunci
Explanation:
'clutch' dalam konteks ini bisa juga diterjemahkan 'kopling.' Berdasarkan rujukan berikut, ada istilah 'kopling kunci' di bidang otomotif.

Poros Belakang Volvo APR90 dengan *kopling kunci* diferensial yang mudah dilepas membuat Anda dapat tetap beroperasi meskipun berada pada kondisi traksi yang berat.
Selected response from:

Hipyan Nopri
Indonesia
Grading comment
Thanks semua, terutama buat link-linknya cukup membantu
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5kopling pengunci
ivo abdman
5kopling penjamin
M. Laut
5kopling kunci
Hipyan Nopri


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
kopling kunci


Explanation:
'clutch' dalam konteks ini bisa juga diterjemahkan 'kopling.' Berdasarkan rujukan berikut, ada istilah 'kopling kunci' di bidang otomotif.

Poros Belakang Volvo APR90 dengan *kopling kunci* diferensial yang mudah dilepas membuat Anda dapat tetap beroperasi meskipun berada pada kondisi traksi yang berat.


    Reference: http://www.volvo.com.au/dealers/in-id/inta/products/MotorGra...
Hipyan Nopri
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 143
Grading comment
Thanks semua, terutama buat link-linknya cukup membantu

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
kopling penjamin


Explanation:
Umumnya kamus teknik > lock : penjamin

M. Laut
Indonesia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Indonesian
PRO pts in category: 81

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
kopling pengunci


Explanation:

lock clutch --> anti-decoupling arrangement

pengunci rangkaian agar tidak terlepas, maka kopling hanya bisa dirangkai atau dilepas sewaktu mesin tidak bekerja




    Reference: http://www.patentstorm.us/patents/6152753-claims.html
ivo abdman
Indonesia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 55




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search