clutch on and off coupling

Indonesian translation: perangkaian dan pelepasan kopling

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:clutch on and off coupling
Indonesian translation:perangkaian dan pelepasan kopling
Entered by: Harry Hermawan

01:17 Jan 24, 2008
English to Indonesian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: clutch on and off coupling
Due to the straight cut teeth of the lock clutch, clutch on and off coupling must only be performed when the machine is standing still.
Harry Hermawan
Indonesia
perangkaian dan pelepasan kopling
Explanation:
perangakaian dan pelepasan kopling hanya boleh dilakukan ketika mesin tidak bekerja.

perangkaian dan pelepasan kopling ini dihubungkan dan dikendalikan oleh tombol on dan off

http://www.headwayperformance.com/Clutch_Consulting.htm

First off we need to define the function of a clutch: a clutch is a device that is used to transmit torque between an input and output shaft that operate at different speeds. A clutch cannot multiply torque like a clutch torque converter. The torque output from a clutch will always equal the torque input. When the clutch is slipping, the output torque will still equal the input torque but power will be lost (in the form of heat) because the output RPM is lower than the input RPM.
Selected response from:

ivo abdman
Indonesia
Grading comment
Thanks brothers, great rujukan and penjelasan
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1kopling cengkeram buka-tutup
Hipyan Nopri
5perangkaian dan pelepasan kopling
ivo abdman
5kopling mencengkeram dan terlepas
M. Laut


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
kopling cengkeram buka-tutup


Explanation:
Itu aje.

Hipyan Nopri
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 143

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hikmat Gumilar: cengkam juga bisa
10 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
kopling mencengkeram dan terlepas


Explanation:
kopling mencengkeram dan kopling dalam keadaan terlepas

M. Laut
Indonesia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Indonesian
PRO pts in category: 81

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
perangkaian dan pelepasan kopling


Explanation:
perangakaian dan pelepasan kopling hanya boleh dilakukan ketika mesin tidak bekerja.

perangkaian dan pelepasan kopling ini dihubungkan dan dikendalikan oleh tombol on dan off

http://www.headwayperformance.com/Clutch_Consulting.htm

First off we need to define the function of a clutch: a clutch is a device that is used to transmit torque between an input and output shaft that operate at different speeds. A clutch cannot multiply torque like a clutch torque converter. The torque output from a clutch will always equal the torque input. When the clutch is slipping, the output torque will still equal the input torque but power will be lost (in the form of heat) because the output RPM is lower than the input RPM.


ivo abdman
Indonesia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 55
Grading comment
Thanks brothers, great rujukan and penjelasan




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search