lamellas

Indonesian translation: plat lamela

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:lamellas
Indonesian translation:plat lamela
Entered by: Harry Hermawan

03:46 Jan 24, 2008
English to Indonesian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: lamellas
Checking brake lamellas / Oil filling
Harry Hermawan
Indonesia
lamela
Explanation:
Saya cenderung mengindonesiakannya untuk membedakannya dengan pelat secara umum

bisa dilihat diKBBI
Selected response from:

ivo abdman
Indonesia
Grading comment
Thanks everyone, especially ttg KBBI, baru cek padahal kamus ada di depan mata...biasa ada kemalasan intelektual dalam merujuk, thanks again...supaya gak males bukan kamus umum dapet juga tambahan rujukan dari media i.e. surat kabar
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1pelat
Hipyan Nopri
5 +1lamela
ivo abdman
5pelat tipis kecil
M. Laut
4lapis tipis
Hikmat Gumilar


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pelat


Explanation:
lamellas = jamak dari lamella = pelat

Hipyan Nopri
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 143

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ria ulfah ardhiyani
1 hr
  -> TK, Riul.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pelat tipis kecil


Explanation:
Kamus teknik > Ir. Sarjoni Basri & Djalinus

M. Laut
Indonesia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Indonesian
PRO pts in category: 81

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lamela


Explanation:
Saya cenderung mengindonesiakannya untuk membedakannya dengan pelat secara umum

bisa dilihat diKBBI


ivo abdman
Indonesia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 55
Grading comment
Thanks everyone, especially ttg KBBI, baru cek padahal kamus ada di depan mata...biasa ada kemalasan intelektual dalam merujuk, thanks again...supaya gak males bukan kamus umum dapet juga tambahan rujukan dari media i.e. surat kabar

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hadiyono Jaqin
1 day 10 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lapis tipis


Explanation:
atau lamel
Kamus Istilah-Istilah Teknik, Ags 2005

Hikmat Gumilar
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in SundaneseSundanese
PRO pts in category: 41




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search