bucket's round side

Indonesian translation: punggung buket

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bucket's round side
Indonesian translation:punggung buket
Entered by: M. Laut

07:46 Feb 13, 2008
English to Indonesian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Alat Berat
English term or phrase: bucket's round side
When machine needed to raise off ground, to avoid damaging the front attachment & cylinders, keep the angle between boom & arm ........ degree and position the bucket's round side on the ground

Lagi-lagi terima kasih =====
M. Laut
Indonesia
punggung sekop
Explanation:
bucket dalam konteks ini ---> shovel = sekop

http://www.google.co.id/search?gbv=2&hl=id&q=excavator sekop...

http://images.google.co.id/images?gbv=2&um=1&hl=id&q=excavat...

http://images.google.co.id/images?gbv=2&um=1&hl=id&q=excavat...

Selected response from:

ivo abdman
Indonesia
Grading comment
Trim's,ivo. Nggak ngerepotin nih! Terima kasih juga utk Sani & Chioks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1punggung sekop
ivo abdman
5sisi bulat/lengkung dari pengeruk/ember
Hengky Chiok
4bagian bundar ember
Crater Industryism


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bagian bundar ember


Explanation:
position the bucket's round side on the ground = taruh bagian bundar ember di tanah

Crater Industryism
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sisi bulat/lengkung dari pengeruk/ember


Explanation:
Terjemahan bucket tergantung pada ini mesin apa.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-02-13 08:46:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Kalau begitu sepertinya bucket ini lebih tepat diterjemahkan sebagai "pengeruk". IMO

Hengky Chiok
United States
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 8

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
punggung sekop


Explanation:
bucket dalam konteks ini ---> shovel = sekop

http://www.google.co.id/search?gbv=2&hl=id&q=excavator sekop...

http://images.google.co.id/images?gbv=2&um=1&hl=id&q=excavat...

http://images.google.co.id/images?gbv=2&um=1&hl=id&q=excavat...



ivo abdman
Indonesia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 55
Grading comment
Trim's,ivo. Nggak ngerepotin nih! Terima kasih juga utk Sani & Chioks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hadiyono Jaqin
2 days 9 mins
  -> Thanks Pak Hadiyono Jaqin




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search