Jigs

Indonesian translation: kontak mal

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Jigs
Indonesian translation:kontak mal
Entered by: Christianna Braithwaite

01:38 Apr 21, 2008
English to Indonesian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: Jigs
Carpentry:
" do processes in a new way: new ways of gluing, new jigs for holding the parts, and so on"

Jadi, ini dalam konteks pertukangan kayu.
Apa padanan terbaik kata 'jigs' di sini yah?
Terima kasih,
Christianna Braithwaite
Australia
kontak mal
Explanation:
Cukup jelas.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-04-21 01:43:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Antoni, Ahmad IKM. 1998. Kamus Lengkap Teknik. Surabaya: Gitamedia Press.
Selected response from:

Hipyan Nopri
Indonesia
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2kontak mal
Hipyan Nopri
5ragum
ivo abdman
4jig
Eva Nukman
4jig
Gianto Widianto
2alat bantu perakitan/alat penjaga standar dimensi/jig
lunar_girl


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
jigs
kontak mal


Explanation:
Cukup jelas.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-04-21 01:43:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Antoni, Ahmad IKM. 1998. Kamus Lengkap Teknik. Surabaya: Gitamedia Press.

Hipyan Nopri
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 143
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  M. Laut
8 mins
  -> Terima kasih, pak Laut.

agree  Hadiyono Jaqin
3 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
jigs
jig


Explanation:
alternatif selain "mal"

baiknya diberi keterangan tambahan dalam kurung: cetakan untuk menjaga standar dimensi.


    Reference: http://209.85.175.104/search?q=cache:P0kYtco6w1kJ:yayasanapi...
Eva Nukman
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
jigs
alat bantu perakitan/alat penjaga standar dimensi/jig


Explanation:
dalam beberapa artikel ditulis sebagai jig (alat bantu perakitan)/jig (cetakan penjaga standar dimensi).

lunar_girl
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
jigs
ragum


Explanation:
Yang Indonesia punya, bisa dilihat di KBBI.

ivo abdman
Indonesia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 55

1 day 40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
jigs
jig


Explanation:
Glosarium online Pusat Bahasa


    Reference: http://pusatbahasa.diknas.go.id/glosarium/index.php?gloss_as...
Gianto Widianto
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search