IMPORTANT!

Indonesian translation: PENTING!

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:IMPORTANT!
Indonesian translation:PENTING!
Entered by: M. Laut

06:50 Nov 29, 2008
English to Indonesian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Technical Manual
English term or phrase: IMPORTANT!
IMPORTANT!
Carefully read the instructions on safety, use and maintenance before you start working with the machine!

IMPORTANT!
When storing and processing waste oil, comply with the environmental laws in force.

Terima kasih-------------
M. Laut
Indonesia
PENTING!
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Hengky Chiok
United States
Grading comment
Terima kasih, Hengky & yg lainnya
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2PENTING!
Hengky Chiok
5 +2perhatian!
Hipyan Nopri
5PENTING DIINGAT!
Alex ST
5PERHATIAN DAN PERINGATAN
thohari
5AWAS!
Nurkhamid Nurkhamid
5WASPADA!
Erich Eko


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
important!
PENTING!


Explanation:
.

Hengky Chiok
United States
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Terima kasih, Hengky & yg lainnya

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hikmat Gumilar
2 hrs
  -> Terima kash.

agree  Eddie R. Notowidigdo
9 hrs
  -> Terima kasih.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
important!
perhatian!


Explanation:
Dalam konteks ini, saya mengusulkan
important! = perhatian!

Hipyan Nopri
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 143

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arfan Achyar
42 mins

agree  Wiwit Tabah Santoso: setuju, Uda. Kata ini lebih cocok untuk kalimat di bawahnya.
22 hrs

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
AWAS!


Explanation:
Saya biasanya tergantung konteks, bisa "penting", bisa "perhatian", bisa "awas". Tapi kalau sudah menyangkut keselamatan kerja, karena nyawa taruhannya, saya biasanya memakai kata yang paling keras dan huruf KAPITAL. Sehingga:

IMPORTANT! (kapital) = AWAS! (kapital juga)

Nurkhamid Nurkhamid
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in JavaneseJavanese

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
important!
WASPADA!


Explanation:
Anjuran yang sangat dianjurkan, mendekati keharusan.


Erich Eko
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 119

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
important!
PERHATIAN DAN PERINGATAN


Explanation:
the word important , according to linguistics, is semantic ambiguity. it means multiple, related meanings, based on the context concerned. The word "important, in this case, refers to mainly caution for something that can potentially result in a danger if not proper used.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 jam (2008-11-30 04:06:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the word important , according to linguistics, is semantic ambiguity. it means multiple, related meanings, based on the context concerned. The word "important, in this case, revers to mainly caution for something that can potentially result in a danger if not proper used.

thohari
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in JavaneseJavanese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Wiwit Tabah Santoso: bisa jadi memang ambigu, tapi kita harus memilih satu kata yang paling tepat.
23 hrs

1 day 12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
important!
PENTING DIINGAT!


Explanation:
Melembutkan kesan namun mempertegas makna.

Alex ST
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search