TAKE NOTE!

Indonesian translation: Perhatian!

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:TAKE NOTE!
Indonesian translation:Perhatian!
Entered by: M. Laut

06:55 Nov 29, 2008
English to Indonesian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Technical Manual
English term or phrase: TAKE NOTE!
TAKE NOTE!
Only start the machine if you are sitting on the driver's seat and no-one is within reach of moving parts.

TAKE NOTE!
Check hydraulic pipes and hoses every day for leaks or damage.

Trim's------------
M. Laut
Indonesia
Perhatian!
Explanation:
oxford: pay attention
Selected response from:

Hikmat Gumilar
Indonesia
Grading comment
Terima kasih, Hikmat & yg lainnya
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Perhatian!
Hikmat Gumilar
5 +2ingat!
Hipyan Nopri
5 +2Perhatikan/Harap Perhatikan!
Hengky Chiok


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
take note!
Perhatikan/Harap Perhatikan!


Explanation:
.

Hengky Chiok
United States
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erich Eko
5 hrs
  -> Terima kasih.

agree  Eddie R. Notowidigdo: Harfiahnya memang "Catat!" atau "Ingat!" tetapi dalam konteks ini rasanya "Perhatikan!" yg paling tepat.
9 hrs
  -> Terima kasih.

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
take note!
ingat!


Explanation:
-

Hipyan Nopri
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 143

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arfan Achyar
42 mins

agree  Nurkhamid Nurkhamid
52 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
take note!
Perhatian!


Explanation:
oxford: pay attention

Hikmat Gumilar
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in SundaneseSundanese
PRO pts in category: 41
Grading comment
Terima kasih, Hikmat & yg lainnya

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Benedicta Tjoea: aye stuju
6 hrs

agree  Wiwit Tabah Santoso
1 day 18 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search