must be ground off

Indonesian translation: harus digerinda [habis]

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:must be ground off
Indonesian translation:harus digerinda [habis]
Entered by: M. Laut

16:23 Nov 29, 2008
English to Indonesian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Technical Manual
English term or phrase: must be ground off
The welded seam on the head or bottom side must be ground off for that purpose and a new spider welded on again.

Terima kasih banyak-------
M. Laut
Indonesia
harus digerinda [habis]
Explanation:
<>
Selected response from:

Eddie R. Notowidigdo
Indonesia
Grading comment
Terima kasih, pak Eddie. Salam
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5harus digerinda [habis]
Eddie R. Notowidigdo
5harus diangkat
Benedicta Tjoea


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
harus digerinda [habis]


Explanation:
<>

Eddie R. Notowidigdo
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Terima kasih, pak Eddie. Salam

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hipyan Nopri: Indak sio-sio.
6 hrs
  -> Makasih Uda Hipyan

agree  Arfan Achyar
10 hrs
  -> Makasih Mas Arfan.

agree  Wiwit Tabah Santoso: setuju, Pak. sepertinya tujuannya adalah untuk menghaluskan.
12 hrs
  -> Makasih Mas Wit

agree  Erich Eko
20 hrs
  -> Makasih Mas Erich

agree  Hadiyono Jaqin
1 day 15 hrs
  -> Makasih Mas Hadi.

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
harus diangkat


Explanation:
must be = harus
ground off = diangkat (maksudnya agar tidak bersentuhan dengan lantai/tanah)

Benedicta Tjoea
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Eddie R. Notowidigdo: ground disini adalah pp dari 'to grind' (grind, ground, gound), to grind off = digerinda hingga tidak ada yg tersisa. Yg dimaksud disini adalah sambungan las yg harus digerinda sampai licin.
9 hrs
  -> hehehe.... salah sambung yach... thx mr.eddie




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search