is nearly a thing of the past!

Indonesian translation: hampir tak pernah digunakan lagi

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:is nearly a thing of the past!
Indonesian translation:hampir tak pernah digunakan lagi
Entered by: M. Laut

05:19 May 12, 2009
English to Indonesian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / derek
English term or phrase: is nearly a thing of the past!
Wrapping long ribbons or rope around the spindles and bearing blocks is nearly a thing of the past!

Trim's
M. Laut
Indonesia
hampir tak pernah digunakan lagi
Explanation:
altenatif
Selected response from:

Ikram Mahyuddin
Indonesia
Grading comment
Terima kasih, Ikram
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5hampir ketinggalan zaman!
Arfan Achyar
4hampir kadaluwarsa!
Wiyanto Suroso
4hampir menjadi masa lalu!
Wiwit Tabah Santoso
3 +1Sekarang ini hampir tidak ada lagi yang me...
Ade Indarta
4hampir tak pernah digunakan lagi
Ikram Mahyuddin
3cara jadul
Hadiyono Jaqin


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Sekarang ini hampir tidak ada lagi yang me...


Explanation:
Terjemahan bebasnya kurang lebih seperti ini:

Sekarang ini hampir tidak ada lagi yang me(wrapping long ribbons or rope around the spindles and bearing blocks)

Ade Indarta
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Meidy Maringka
23 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hampir tak pernah digunakan lagi


Explanation:
altenatif

Ikram Mahyuddin
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
Terima kasih, Ikram

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hampir menjadi masa lalu!


Explanation:
Maksudnya hampir menjadi sesuatu yang benar-benar ditinggalkan/tidak dilakukan lagi.
Saya berikan alternatif yang mendekati teks sumber dengan pengertian yang sama.

Wiwit Tabah Santoso
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 13

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
hampir ketinggalan zaman!


Explanation:
IMHO

Arfan Achyar
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 8

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hampir kadaluwarsa!


Explanation:
alternatif terpendek

Wiyanto Suroso
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 79

1 day 8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cara jadul


Explanation:
cara/metode yang dilakukan di jaman dahulu kala (lebih pendek dari alternatif lainnya :P)

Hadiyono Jaqin
Thailand
Works in field
Native speaker of: Indonesian
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search