light blows

Indonesian translation: ketukan ringan

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:light blows
Indonesian translation:ketukan ringan
Entered by: M. Laut

06:05 May 14, 2009
English to Indonesian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / komponen mesin
English term or phrase: light blows
Locate the eccentric locking collar (6) with a drift and hammer by means of one or two light blows

Trim's ---------
M. Laut
Indonesia
ketukan ringan
Explanation:
me·nge·tuk: memukul sesuatu dng buku jari, martil, dsb.

http://pusatbahasa.diknas.go.id/kbbi/index.php
Selected response from:

Wiyanto Suroso
Indonesia
Grading comment
Terima kasih, Wiyanto
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5ketukan ringan
Wiyanto Suroso
4 +1pukulan ringan
Ian Forbes


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pukulan ringan


Explanation:
IMHO

Ian Forbes
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  budiharjo
1 hr

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ketukan ringan


Explanation:
me·nge·tuk: memukul sesuatu dng buku jari, martil, dsb.

http://pusatbahasa.diknas.go.id/kbbi/index.php

Wiyanto Suroso
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 79
Grading comment
Terima kasih, Wiyanto




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search