heavy use

Indonesian translation: pemakaian intensif

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:heavy use
Indonesian translation:pemakaian intensif
Entered by: Erich Eko

17:51 Jan 21, 2010
English to Indonesian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: heavy use
dalam frasa lepas:
robust for heavy use
Meidy Maringka
Indonesia
pemakaian intensif
Explanation:
"heavy" di sini saya pikir bermakna kekerapan pemakaian.

Selected response from:

Erich Eko
Indonesia
Grading comment
Thanks, Mas Erich.
Pemakaian dengan intensitas tinggi, atau pemakaian intensif.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1pemakaian intensif
Erich Eko
4penggunaan berat
Wiyanto Suroso
3tugas berat
Mohamad Rudi Atmoko


  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
penggunaan berat


Explanation:
penggunaan berat: pemakaian dengan intensitas tinggi.

Wiyanto Suroso
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 79
Notes to answerer
Asker: untuk menyesuaikan dengan keseluruhan konteks, saya memilih pemakaian dengan intensitas tinggi. Terima kasih, pak Wiyanto


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tugas berat


Explanation:
IMHO

Mohamad Rudi Atmoko
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in JavaneseJavanese
PRO pts in category: 4

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pemakaian intensif


Explanation:
"heavy" di sini saya pikir bermakna kekerapan pemakaian.



Example sentence(s):
  • Pemakaian mobil sih tidak intensif cuman ke kantor parkir terus pulang deh. Nah kalau memang service 5000 KM tidak wajib, saya rencana mau pakai Oli Shell Ultra. Kan jadi cukup diganti tiap pemakaian 10.000 KM...

    Reference: http://www.sxci.or.id/component/option,com_fireboard/Itemid,...
Erich Eko
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 119
Grading comment
Thanks, Mas Erich.
Pemakaian dengan intensitas tinggi, atau pemakaian intensif.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yulia Absari
2 days 5 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search