in a cut

Indonesian translation: di dalam celah potong

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:in a cut
Indonesian translation:di dalam celah potong
Entered by: Ferry Toar

10:04 Apr 25, 2010
English to Indonesian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / manual
English term or phrase: in a cut
Mohon dibantu padannya. Ada di dalam manual gergaji mesin tentang petunjuk untuk memulai/menghidupkannya (mesin belum bekerja)

Starting the engine

1 ....

2. Do not drop-start the engine – start as
described in the Instruction Manual.

3. Do not start the chain saw if the chain is
in a cut.
ivo abdman
Indonesia
di dalam celah potong
Explanation:
Dari konteksnya, pantang untuk menghidupkan mesin ketika rantai sedang berada di dalam celah potong.
Selected response from:

Ferry Toar
Indonesia
Grading comment
Thanks Pak Ferry Toar
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4di dalam celah potong
Ferry Toar
4tersangkut (di kayu)
Erich Eko
4di dalam takik
Wiyanto Suroso


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
di dalam takik


Explanation:
'cut' atau 'kerf' yang berpadanan dengan 'takik' itu lekukan pohon/kayu hasil penggergajian/penebangan/pemotongan yang belum sepenuhnya terpotong



Wiyanto Suroso
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 79

2 days 4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tersangkut (di kayu)


Explanation:
Intinya, mata potong gergaji harus terbebas. Saya beri tanda kurung, kalau2 ternyata yang dipotong adalah batu atau logam, walau kemungkinan kedua bahan ini kecil sih.


Erich Eko
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 119

2 days 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
di dalam celah potong


Explanation:
Dari konteksnya, pantang untuk menghidupkan mesin ketika rantai sedang berada di dalam celah potong.

Example sentence(s):
  • b) agar celah potong yang dihasilkan lebih besar daripada ketebalan gergaji sehingga gesekan antara pisau gergaji dengan bendakerja dapat dikurangi

    Reference: http://repository.binus.ac.id/content/D0234/D023446667.doc
Ferry Toar
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 22
Grading comment
Thanks Pak Ferry Toar




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search