ley groove on the coupling

Indonesian translation: alur pasak pada sambungan

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ley groove on the coupling
Indonesian translation:alur pasak pada sambungan
Entered by: M. Laut

16:57 May 4, 2010
English to Indonesian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Mesin
English term or phrase: ley groove on the coupling
Check to see if there is flaw or wear on the spline of the coupling and shifter, and the ley groove on the coupling

==========
M. Laut
Indonesia
alur pasak pada kopling
Explanation:
IMHO salah eja untuk “key groove”
Selected response from:

Ian Forbes
New Zealand
Grading comment
Terima kasih, pak Ian. coupling = penyambung. Salam
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3alur pasak pada kopling
Ian Forbes
3alur pada kopling
Wiyanto Suroso
3guratan bersambung-sambung pada kopling
Sutarto


  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
guratan bersambung-sambung pada kopling


Explanation:
IMHO, Pak. Kopling yang bergesekan dengan benda lain yang tidak diharapkan, yang secara terus menerus, akan menimbulkan guratan (alur) yang bersambung-sambung

Sutarto
Indonesia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 6

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
alur pada kopling


Explanation:
.

Wiyanto Suroso
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 79

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
alur pasak pada kopling


Explanation:
IMHO salah eja untuk “key groove”

Ian Forbes
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
Terima kasih, pak Ian. coupling = penyambung. Salam




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search