daisy head blind rivets

Indonesian translation: keling buta kembangan

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:daisy head blind rivets
Indonesian translation:keling buta kembangan
Entered by: Mohamad Rudi Atmoko

02:46 Oct 3, 2011
English to Indonesian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: daisy head blind rivets
Daisy head blind rivets are the fasteners used to connect the engine room side electrical cabinet assembly panels.

Mohon bantuan rekan2 proz, apakah terjemahan yang tepat untuk "daisy head blind rivets"?

Trims sebelumnya.
Mohamad Rudi Atmoko
Indonesia
keling buta kembangan
Explanation:
Menurut Pusat Bahasa, 'blind rivet': "keling buta'

http://kateglo.bahtera.org/index.php?mod=glossary&op=1&phras...

Selected response from:

Wiyanto Suroso
Indonesia
Grading comment
Trims mas Wiyanto :-) Trims juga mas Tarto dan mas Ikram :-)
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3paku tembak (kepala) kembang
Ikram Mahyuddin
3keling buta kembangan
Wiyanto Suroso
3paku keling kepala bergerigi
Sutarto


  

Answers


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
paku keling kepala bergerigi


Explanation:
alternatif: paku keling kepala bunga/kembang :-)

Sutarto
Indonesia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 6

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
keling buta kembangan


Explanation:
Menurut Pusat Bahasa, 'blind rivet': "keling buta'

http://kateglo.bahtera.org/index.php?mod=glossary&op=1&phras...



Wiyanto Suroso
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 79
Grading comment
Trims mas Wiyanto :-) Trims juga mas Tarto dan mas Ikram :-)

1 day 11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
paku tembak (kepala) kembang


Explanation:

SISTIM PELUMASAN

118.98.163.253/.../Menekuk%20dan%20menyambung%20plat.ppt

Bentuk Paku Tembak (blind rivet). Gun Blind Rivet. Teknologi dan Rekayasa. PROSES PENGERJAAN. Rivet atau dalam istilah sehari-hari sering disebut paku ...

Ikram Mahyuddin
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 14




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search