no more re-bedding

Indonesian translation: tidak perlu lagi mengganti bahan [karbon] penyaring

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:no more re-bedding
Indonesian translation:tidak perlu lagi mengganti bahan [karbon] penyaring
Entered by: M. Laut

04:28 Sep 4, 2014
English to Indonesian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / tangki penjernih air
English term or phrase: no more re-bedding
Permanent attachment of dip tube to distributor, so when servicing a valve, distributor stays in place, no more re-bedding

=============================================================
M. Laut
Indonesia
tidak perlu lagi mengganti bahan [karbon] penyaring
Explanation:

bedding di sini bermakna menaruh, meletakkan, menanam, sehingga re-bedding berarti melakukan ulang hal-hal itu.

√ Namun, di dalam konteks penjernihan air, yang dimaksud adalah mengeluarkan bahan penyaring -- yang umumnya karbon, kadang ditambah dengan kerikil -- dan memasang yang baru, atau gampangnya: mengganti bahan [karbon] penyaring.

★Pada surjaya ke-1, dengan sistem yang lain, tersirat bahwa servis terhadap distributor hanya bisa dilakukan berbarengan dengan re-bedding. Ini berarti sistem di dalam pertanyaan mempunyai keunggulan: untuk menyervis distributor, tidak perlu lagi melakukan hal itu,

SURJAYA ★★★★★
http://www.doityourself.com/forum/water-softeners-air-filtra...
Use a hose to help flush out the old carbon. There may be some gravel in the bottom. If there is, buy some to replace it. When you buy the carbon, ask for a funnel. You may also want to replace the distributor tube. When rebedding the unit, tape off the top of the distributor tube so nothing get inside, place in tank, and rebed the unit.

http://ecowaterfl.wordpress.com/tag/carbon-tank-maintenance/
Simply put Carbon Rebedding is a process for replacement and replenishment of the carbon in your filtration system so it can again filter out contaminants in your water. The process is quite simply more expensive that changing a filter regularly, but sometimes it’s the only option. Carbon rebedding requires an evaluation of the capability and efficacy of the existing carbon you have, and what steps need to be taken to make it filter at its maximum level again.
Selected response from:

Erich Eko
Indonesia
Grading comment
Erich
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1tidak perlu lagi mengganti bahan [karbon] penyaring
Erich Eko
3 +1tidak perlu pelapisan kembali(dengan isolasi)
Rudolf Frans Maulany


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tidak perlu lagi mengganti bahan [karbon] penyaring


Explanation:

bedding di sini bermakna menaruh, meletakkan, menanam, sehingga re-bedding berarti melakukan ulang hal-hal itu.

√ Namun, di dalam konteks penjernihan air, yang dimaksud adalah mengeluarkan bahan penyaring -- yang umumnya karbon, kadang ditambah dengan kerikil -- dan memasang yang baru, atau gampangnya: mengganti bahan [karbon] penyaring.

★Pada surjaya ke-1, dengan sistem yang lain, tersirat bahwa servis terhadap distributor hanya bisa dilakukan berbarengan dengan re-bedding. Ini berarti sistem di dalam pertanyaan mempunyai keunggulan: untuk menyervis distributor, tidak perlu lagi melakukan hal itu,

SURJAYA ★★★★★
http://www.doityourself.com/forum/water-softeners-air-filtra...
Use a hose to help flush out the old carbon. There may be some gravel in the bottom. If there is, buy some to replace it. When you buy the carbon, ask for a funnel. You may also want to replace the distributor tube. When rebedding the unit, tape off the top of the distributor tube so nothing get inside, place in tank, and rebed the unit.

http://ecowaterfl.wordpress.com/tag/carbon-tank-maintenance/
Simply put Carbon Rebedding is a process for replacement and replenishment of the carbon in your filtration system so it can again filter out contaminants in your water. The process is quite simply more expensive that changing a filter regularly, but sometimes it’s the only option. Carbon rebedding requires an evaluation of the capability and efficacy of the existing carbon you have, and what steps need to be taken to make it filter at its maximum level again.

Erich Eko
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 119
Grading comment
Erich

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henny Willis
10 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tidak perlu pelapisan kembali(dengan isolasi)


Explanation:
tidak perlu pelapisan kembali(dengan pita isolasi).
biasanya dalam pemasangan pipa dipasang isolasi antar pipa atau katup/valve (dapat berupa pita isolasi, lem, dll)

Example sentence(s):
  • tidak perlu pelapisan kembali(dengan pita isolasi)
Rudolf Frans Maulany
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Indonesian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ikram Mahyuddin
1 hr

neutral  Erich Eko: Tidak perlunya re-bedding di sini akibat sifat permanen distributor Pak. Karena distributor terpasang dengan paten (stay in place), re-bedding (penggantian material penyaring) tidak wajib.
14 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search