"crow's foot" wrench

Indonesian translation: kunci nepel

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:crow foot wrench
Indonesian translation:kunci nepel
Entered by: Erich Eko

00:23 Dec 13, 2014
English to Indonesian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / what is Indonesian term of "crow's foot" wrench?
English term or phrase: "crow's foot" wrench
... will require a "crow's foot" wrench attached to a standard torque wrench in order to apply the required tightening torque.
Desti
Indonesia
kunci nepel
Explanation:

Crow's foot wrench / spanner adalah istilah Inggris Britania untuk perkakas yang dalam bahasa Inggris Amerika (yang lebih sering menjadi tumpuan orang Indonesia u/ kata/istilah non-hukum) disebut dengan flare nut wrencn.

√ Nah, dari penelusuran gambar/foto dan teks dengan Google, nama perkakas ini dalam bahasa Indonesia adalah kunci nepel.

SURJAYA ★★★★★
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Wrench
American name: flare-nut wrench, tube wrench, line wrench
British name: flare spanner, flare nut spanner, brake spanner, crow's-foot spanner

http://id.scribd.com/doc/185483452/Tools-and-Fasteners#force...
KUNCI NEPEL (FLARE NUT WRENCH) Digunakan untuk melonggarkan/mengencangkan nepel pada pipa rem.
Selected response from:

Erich Eko
Indonesia
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5kunci nepel
Erich Eko
3kunci "kaki gagak"
Rudolf Frans Maulany
3kunci pas
Arif Rakhman


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
kunci nepel


Explanation:

Crow's foot wrench / spanner adalah istilah Inggris Britania untuk perkakas yang dalam bahasa Inggris Amerika (yang lebih sering menjadi tumpuan orang Indonesia u/ kata/istilah non-hukum) disebut dengan flare nut wrencn.

√ Nah, dari penelusuran gambar/foto dan teks dengan Google, nama perkakas ini dalam bahasa Indonesia adalah kunci nepel.

SURJAYA ★★★★★
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Wrench
American name: flare-nut wrench, tube wrench, line wrench
British name: flare spanner, flare nut spanner, brake spanner, crow's-foot spanner

http://id.scribd.com/doc/185483452/Tools-and-Fasteners#force...
KUNCI NEPEL (FLARE NUT WRENCH) Digunakan untuk melonggarkan/mengencangkan nepel pada pipa rem.

Erich Eko
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 119
Grading comment
Thank you

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
kunci pas


Explanation:
melihat gambarnya, itu kunci yang umum disebut kunci pas oleh praktisi perbengkelan

Arif Rakhman
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 4

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
kunci "kaki gagak"


Explanation:
kunci "kaki gagak"

Rudolf Frans Maulany
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Indonesian
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search