articulating machinery

Indonesian translation: mesin gandengan

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:articulating machinery
Indonesian translation:mesin gandengan
Entered by: Regi2006

03:02 Mar 17, 2017
English to Indonesian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: articulating machinery
Prolongator: Reduces deterioration of articulating machinery by reinforcing structural elements.
Aditya Ikhsan Prasiddha
Indonesia
mesin gandengan
Explanation:
Salah satu definsi articulate menurut Oxford adalah [intransitive, transitive] (specialist) to be joined to something else by a joint, so that movement is possible; to join something in this way.
Selected response from:

Regi2006
Indonesia
Grading comment
Terima kasih, sepertinya ini yang paling tepat.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4mesin bersendi putar
Joe Ly Sien
3mesin gandengan
Regi2006


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mesin gandengan


Explanation:
Salah satu definsi articulate menurut Oxford adalah [intransitive, transitive] (specialist) to be joined to something else by a joint, so that movement is possible; to join something in this way.


Regi2006
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 63
Grading comment
Terima kasih, sepertinya ini yang paling tepat.

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mesin bersendi putar


Explanation:
Articulating machinery di sini bisa diartikan mesin yang memiliki sendi putar yang memungkinkan mesin /bagian dari mesin dapat bergerak.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 jam (2017-03-17 04:08:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Referensi 1 : https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Articulated_vehicle
Referensi 2 : http://www.room8interiors.co.uk/en-GB/lighting/articulated-m...




Joe Ly Sien
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search