Wafer Brake

Indonesian translation: pengaduk wafer, pengadon wafer

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Wafer Brake
Indonesian translation:pengaduk wafer, pengadon wafer
Entered by: Khadis

09:54 Jul 30, 2018
English to Indonesian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Mesin Pembuat Wafer
English term or phrase: Wafer Brake
Istilah ini berdiri sendiri (tidak dalam kalimat). Istilah-istilah sebelum dan sesudahnya antara lain:
- Light barrier
- Brush
- Fastener
- Guiding sheet
- Adjusting bolt

Apakah 'Brake' di sini adalah komponen atau alat yang bisa diartikan sebagai 'pengaduk', seperti salah satu definisi 'brake' berikut?
Brake (n): An apparatus for kneading large amounts of dough. (Sumber: https://www.thefreedictionary.com/brake)
Khadis
Indonesia
pengaduk wafer, pengadon wafer
Explanation:

🙋 Riset Anda sudah memberikan arah yang tepat. Tetapi, memang sulit menemukan langsung telusuran yang jitu bahwa wafer brake adalah pengaduk wafer / pengadon wafer. Dengan demikian, kita mesti menelusuri yang sejenis, misalnya bread brake, cake brake, pastry brake seperti dalam surjaya.

🍎 SURJAYA
https://books.google.co.id/books?isbn=0907325440Harlan Walker - 1990 - ‎Cooking
Oxford Symposium on Food & Cookery, 1989: Staplefoods : Proceedings
To knead the dough, a wooden instrument must be used, called a 'koekbraak' (cake-brake). An illustration of this instrument is on the cover of PPC 2...

https://www.dumpling-maker.com/commercial-puff-pastry-dough-...
Commercial Puff Pastry Dough Machine
Dough sheeter - LMA: bakery and pastry industries
The pastry brake stand for precision and ...
Selected response from:

Erich Ekoputra
Indonesia
Grading comment
Terima kasih atas masukannya.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5sebuah proses memecahkan silikon kristal
Poppy Arianti
5pengaduk wafer, pengadon wafer
Erich Ekoputra


  

Answers


11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
wafer brake
pengaduk wafer, pengadon wafer


Explanation:

🙋 Riset Anda sudah memberikan arah yang tepat. Tetapi, memang sulit menemukan langsung telusuran yang jitu bahwa wafer brake adalah pengaduk wafer / pengadon wafer. Dengan demikian, kita mesti menelusuri yang sejenis, misalnya bread brake, cake brake, pastry brake seperti dalam surjaya.

🍎 SURJAYA
https://books.google.co.id/books?isbn=0907325440Harlan Walker - 1990 - ‎Cooking
Oxford Symposium on Food & Cookery, 1989: Staplefoods : Proceedings
To knead the dough, a wooden instrument must be used, called a 'koekbraak' (cake-brake). An illustration of this instrument is on the cover of PPC 2...

https://www.dumpling-maker.com/commercial-puff-pastry-dough-...
Commercial Puff Pastry Dough Machine
Dough sheeter - LMA: bakery and pastry industries
The pastry brake stand for precision and ...

Erich Ekoputra
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 119
Grading comment
Terima kasih atas masukannya.

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
wafer brake
sebuah proses memecahkan silikon kristal


Explanation:
kalau dilihat kata-kata sebelumnya seperti:
-Light barrier
- Brush
- Fastener
- Guiding sheet
- Adjusting bolt
istilah2 tersebut mengacu pada bidang teknik, maka wafer yang dimaksud disini bukanlah sejenis makanan <dry biscuit> melainkan irisan tipis bahan semikonduktor, seperti silikon kristal yang digunakan dalam elektronik untuk pembuatan sirkuit terpadu.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Wafer_(electronics)
Poppy Arianti
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Terima kasih atas masukannya. Tapi konteks saat ini memang mesin pembuat wafer (makanan).





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search