root planing

Indonesian translation: penghalusan akar gigi

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:root planing
Indonesian translation:penghalusan akar gigi
Entered by: Hipyan Nopri

22:00 Jan 27, 2006
English to Indonesian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Dentistry / Periodontal Diseases
English term or phrase: root planing
The terms are used in medical dentistry texts.
Hipyan Nopri
Indonesia
penghalusan akar
Explanation:
plane= menyerut (kayu) misalnya bisa juga menjadi penghalusan
root= akar

Link pdfnya di cek.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2006-01-28 08:45:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.kalbefarma.com/files/cdk/files/cdk_113_gigi.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2006-01-28 08:47:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.kalbefarma.com/cdk

edisi 113.gigi

Selected response from:

Harry Hermawan
Indonesia
Grading comment
Ini interpretasi yang paling tepat. Maaf memang saya tidak memberikan kalimat lengkapnya. Tapi ternyata Harry punya daya imajinasi interpretatif yang kuat sekali. Terima kasih atas semua masukan berharga dari rekan penerjemah lainnya.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5penghalusan akar
Harry Hermawan
3pembersihan akar gigi
Kardi Kho
2pencabutan akar gigi yang rusak
Hikmat Gumilar


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
pencabutan akar gigi yang rusak


Explanation:
atau pembersihan

Hikmat Gumilar
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in SundaneseSundanese
PRO pts in category: 8

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
penghalusan akar


Explanation:
plane= menyerut (kayu) misalnya bisa juga menjadi penghalusan
root= akar

Link pdfnya di cek.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2006-01-28 08:45:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.kalbefarma.com/files/cdk/files/cdk_113_gigi.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2006-01-28 08:47:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.kalbefarma.com/cdk

edisi 113.gigi



Harry Hermawan
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Indonesian
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Ini interpretasi yang paling tepat. Maaf memang saya tidak memberikan kalimat lengkapnya. Tapi ternyata Harry punya daya imajinasi interpretatif yang kuat sekali. Terima kasih atas semua masukan berharga dari rekan penerjemah lainnya.

2 days 18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pembersihan akar gigi


Explanation:
Dari http://www.denplan.net/askthedentist/pifcards/root_planing.h...

Root planing is used to clean the parts of teeth, which are below the gum-line and cannot be reached with a toothbrush. This can result in gum disease and gum 'pockets' can start to develop around the teeth. This means that the bone supporting the teeth can become lost.

Root planning is used to clean out the gum 'pockets' and remove plaque and tartar from the tooth roots.

Saya kira dari penjelasan di atas root planing lebih kepada pembersihan akar gigi, tapi setahu saya istilah yang lebih umum dan lebih sering ditemui adalah perawatan akar gigi.
SM

Kardi Kho
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search