overbite and overjet incidences

Indonesian translation: kejadian gigitan overbite* dan overjet*

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:overbite and overjet incidences
Indonesian translation:kejadian gigitan overbite* dan overjet*
Entered by: Hipyan Nopri

05:39 Jan 28, 2006
English to Indonesian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Dentistry / Periodontal Diseases
English term or phrase: overbite and overjet incidences
The terms are used in medical dentistry texts.
Hipyan Nopri
Indonesia
kejadian gigitan overbite* dan overjet*
Explanation:
overbite and overjet incidences
liat link
overbite: kedalaman gigitan (dimensi vertikal)
overjet: kedalaman gigitan (dimensi horizontal)
Link (2)
Overbite—Protrusion of the upper teeth over the lower teeth.
Selected response from:

Harry Hermawan
Indonesia
Grading comment
Sayang Pak Laut cuma 'overbite' saja yang ditanggapi. Kalau Mas Harry keduanya ada penjelasan. Jadi kembali kuberikan padamu Mas Harry. Terima kasih atas masukannya Pak Laut.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5kejadian gigitan overbite* dan overjet*
Harry Hermawan
4gigi depan bagian atas menonjol keluar
M. Laut


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
kejadian gigitan overbite* dan overjet*


Explanation:
overbite and overjet incidences
liat link
overbite: kedalaman gigitan (dimensi vertikal)
overjet: kedalaman gigitan (dimensi horizontal)
Link (2)
Overbite—Protrusion of the upper teeth over the lower teeth.



    Reference: http://rssm.iwarp.com/gigi.htm
    Reference: http://www.healthofchildren.com/N-O/Orthodontics.html
Harry Hermawan
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Indonesian
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Sayang Pak Laut cuma 'overbite' saja yang ditanggapi. Kalau Mas Harry keduanya ada penjelasan. Jadi kembali kuberikan padamu Mas Harry. Terima kasih atas masukannya Pak Laut.

1 day 12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gigi depan bagian atas menonjol keluar


Explanation:
overbite = gigi depan bagian atas menonjol keluar (overlapping)

M. Laut
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Indonesian
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search