dental bridge

Indonesian translation: protesa gigi parsial tetap

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:dental bridge
Indonesian translation:protesa gigi parsial tetap
Entered by: Indonesian

10:09 Jun 24, 2008
English to Indonesian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Dentistry
English term or phrase: dental bridge
A dental bridge, otherwise known as a fixed partial denture, is a prosthesis used to replace missing teeth and is not removable by the patient. A prosthesis that is removable by the patient is called a removable partial denture.
Indonesian
Singapore
protesa gigi parsial tetap
Explanation:
Sebagaimana diuraikian dalam teks sumber,
dental bridge = fixed partial denture = protesa gigi parsial tetap (tak bisa dilepas sendiri oleh pasien)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2008-06-24 11:06:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Harty, FJ & Ogston, R. 1995. Kamus Kedokteran Gigi. Penerjemah drg. Narlan Sumawinata. Jakarta: EGC.
Selected response from:

Hipyan Nopri
Indonesia
Grading comment
thx!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2protesa gigi parsial tetap
Hipyan Nopri
3gigi tiruan cetak
Regi2006


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
gigi tiruan cetak


Explanation:
2. Gigi tiruan cetak/bridge
http://primamedik.com/?page=perawatan

Regi2006
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 4

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
protesa gigi parsial tetap


Explanation:
Sebagaimana diuraikian dalam teks sumber,
dental bridge = fixed partial denture = protesa gigi parsial tetap (tak bisa dilepas sendiri oleh pasien)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2008-06-24 11:06:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Harty, FJ & Ogston, R. 1995. Kamus Kedokteran Gigi. Penerjemah drg. Narlan Sumawinata. Jakarta: EGC.


Hipyan Nopri
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
thx!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  eldira
28 mins
  -> Terima kasih, Mas Eri.

agree  vicksy nurhayati
5 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search