plunging ranula

Indonesian translation: ranula profunda

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:plunging ranula
Indonesian translation:ranula profunda
Entered by: Dani Karuniawan

13:57 May 29, 2013
English to Indonesian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Dentistry
English term or phrase: plunging ranula
Two variants have been described: a superficial or oral ranula and a cervical or plunging ranula.
Dani Karuniawan
Indonesia
ranula profunda
Explanation:
Plunging ranula = ranula profunda

Rujukan:
Ranula dissecting atau plunging ranula atau ranula profunda
http://emirzanurwicaksono.blog.unissula.ac.id/2013/04/19/ran...
Selected response from:

Hipyan Nopri
Indonesia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Ranula plunging atau ranula diving
Angvivianwong
5ranula profunda
Hipyan Nopri


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ranula profunda


Explanation:
Plunging ranula = ranula profunda

Rujukan:
Ranula dissecting atau plunging ranula atau ranula profunda
http://emirzanurwicaksono.blog.unissula.ac.id/2013/04/19/ran...

Hipyan Nopri
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 15

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Ranula plunging atau ranula diving


Explanation:
Sebaiknya tidak diterjemahkan, karena dalam dunia kedokteran gigi memang disebut ranula plunging / ranula diving. Mohon baca penjelasan di bawah. Semoga membantu.

Definisi ranula plunging :
Ranula plunging atau sering disebut ranula diving merupakan massa yang terbentuk akibat rupturnya glandula saliva tanpa diikuti rupturnya ruang submandibula yang kemudian menimbulkan plug pseudokista yang meluas hingga ke ruang submandibula atau dengan kata lain berpenetrasi ke otot milohioideus.

Dapat dilihat di tautan berikut, bab 2.2.4 kalimat ke 4 : repository.usu.ac.id/bitstream/123456789/20503/3/Chapter%20II.pdf


    Reference: http://repository.usu.ac.id/bitstream/123456789/20503/3/Chap...
Angvivianwong
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Indonesian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search