Internal temperatures for whole chicken and parts should reach 82 C - 85 C

Indonesian translation: Suhu di bagian dalam ayam utuh dan bagian-bagian lainnya harus mencapai 82 c - 85 c

00:19 Oct 22, 2005
English to Indonesian translations [PRO]
Medical (general)
English term or phrase: Internal temperatures for whole chicken and parts should reach 82 C - 85 C
can this be translated into this,
"Suhu di dalam bahagian ayam harus sampai 82¢XC ¡V 85¢XC."
xxxBenePui
Indonesian translation:Suhu di bagian dalam ayam utuh dan bagian-bagian lainnya harus mencapai 82 c - 85 c
Explanation:
Suhu di bagian dalam ayam utuh dan bagian-bagian lainnya harus mencapai 82 c - 85 c.

"bahagian" is Malay, not Indonesian
Selected response from:

Lingua Port
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Suhu di dalam bahagian ayam harus sampai
Harry Hermawan
5suhu internal untuk ayam utuh dan ayam yang sudah dipotong-potong harus mencapai 82-85C
Hipyan Nopri
4Suhu di bagian dalam ayam utuh dan bagian-bagian lainnya harus mencapai 82 c - 85 c
Lingua Port


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
internal temperatures for whole chicken and parts should reach 82 c - 85 c
Suhu di bagian dalam ayam utuh dan bagian-bagian lainnya harus mencapai 82 c - 85 c


Explanation:
Suhu di bagian dalam ayam utuh dan bagian-bagian lainnya harus mencapai 82 c - 85 c.

"bahagian" is Malay, not Indonesian

Lingua Port
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
internal temperatures for whole chicken and parts should reach 82 c - 85 c
suhu internal untuk ayam utuh dan ayam yang sudah dipotong-potong harus mencapai 82-85C


Explanation:
'whole chicken' = 'ayam utuh (a chicken that is not cut into parts)'; 'parts' = 'ayam yang sudah dipotong-potong (a chicken that is cut into parts')

Hipyan Nopri
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 34

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
internal temperatures for whole chicken and parts should reach 82 c - 85 c
Suhu di dalam bahagian ayam harus sampai


Explanation:
Your translation is fine, although it could be paraphrased better. But overall it's meaningful.

Harry Hermawan
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Indonesian
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search