Commode

Indonesian translation: kursi pispot (pispot duduk)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Commode
Indonesian translation:kursi pispot (pispot duduk)
Entered by: Christianna Braithwaite

23:55 Jun 22, 2009
English to Indonesian translations [PRO]
Medical (general)
English term or phrase: Commode
Menurut kamus elektronik saya, tergantung dari konteksnya, commode bisa berarti:

1) Alat bantu untuk urinasi atau buang air besar, biasanya berupa pipal/selang.
2) Lemari tinggi.

Nah, kalau dari konteks dokumennya, saya menduga, arti yang pertama yang lebih cocok.

Padanan terbaiknya dalam bahasa Indonesia untuk kata commode ini apa ya? TIA.
Christianna Braithwaite
Australia
kursi pispot (pispot duduk)
Explanation:
kursi pispot

bisa dilihat makna pispot diKBBI dan gambarnya di google


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2009-06-23 00:29:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Di Indonesia lebih umum dikenal dengan "pispot duduk" bisa digoogle

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2009-06-23 00:36:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

commode : a chair or similar framework holding a toilet utensil under an open seat

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2009-06-23 00:43:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

di KBBI

pispot n panci bertutup dan bertangkai untuk tempat air kencing atau kotoran (biasanya untuk orang sakit)
Selected response from:

ivo abdman
Indonesia
Grading comment
thank you :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2kursi pispot (pispot duduk)
ivo abdman
5toilet duduk
Wiyanto Suroso
4jamban
M. Laut


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
commode
kursi pispot (pispot duduk)


Explanation:
kursi pispot

bisa dilihat makna pispot diKBBI dan gambarnya di google


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2009-06-23 00:29:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Di Indonesia lebih umum dikenal dengan "pispot duduk" bisa digoogle

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2009-06-23 00:36:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

commode : a chair or similar framework holding a toilet utensil under an open seat

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2009-06-23 00:43:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

di KBBI

pispot n panci bertutup dan bertangkai untuk tempat air kencing atau kotoran (biasanya untuk orang sakit)

ivo abdman
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank you :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rizqi Akbarini: setuju
35 mins
  -> Thank you so much ........ Rizqi Akbarini

agree  Ikram Mahyuddin
1 day 5 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
commode
jamban


Explanation:
<><><>

M. Laut
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Indonesian
PRO pts in category: 25

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
commode
toilet duduk


Explanation:
Berdasarkan konteks yang diberikan, arti "commode" antara lain:
1a/a chair enclosing a chamber pot
1b/ a toilet
2/a chair with a hinged flap concealing a chamber pot
3/a plumbing fixture for defecation and urination

http://www.thefreedictionary.com/commode

Tidak salah lagi, ini mestinya "toilet duduk".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2009-06-23 12:50:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Toilet Jongkok Lebih Baik Daripada Toilet Duduk

http://www.forumsains.com/kesehatan/toilet-jongkok-lebih-bai...

Wiyanto Suroso
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 31




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search