if this virus particles are transferred to others they too can become infected.

Indonesian translation: berjangkit

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to transfer (of virus)
Indonesian translation:berjangkit
Entered by: Erich Ekoputra

18:02 Nov 24, 2006
English to Indonesian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / Herpes simplex Virus (cold sore)
English term or phrase: if this virus particles are transferred to others they too can become infected.
Can this be translated into...

jika partikel virus ini dipindahkan kepada orang lain mereka juga bisa menjadi ditulari.
Suki_2005
jika partikel ini virus ini berjangkit ke orang lain, mereka juga bisa ketularan
Explanation:
Sounds better, right?!

But please pay heed to Harry's, Hipyan's, Hikmat's (HHH :) advice (as well as gianfranco's three removal reasons); may you better concentrate on the hardest part of the text.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2006-11-24 23:27:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Opps kelebihan "ini": jika partikel virus ini ....
Selected response from:

Erich Ekoputra
Indonesia
Grading comment
thank you v. much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2jika partikel ini virus ini berjangkit ke orang lain, mereka juga bisa ketularan
Erich Ekoputra
4orang bisa tertular (herpes mulut) jika terkena partikel virus ini
Abdul Karim
3Jika partikel-partikel virus ini berjangkit ke orang lain, mereka juga bisa tertular
Ikram Mahyuddin


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
orang bisa tertular (herpes mulut) jika terkena partikel virus ini


Explanation:
this is another alternative to make the translation looks simpler

Abdul Karim
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Indonesian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  endahws: Suki_2005, could you please give us the complete sentence.
4 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
if this virus particles are transferred to others they too can become infected
jika partikel ini virus ini berjangkit ke orang lain, mereka juga bisa ketularan


Explanation:
Sounds better, right?!

But please pay heed to Harry's, Hipyan's, Hikmat's (HHH :) advice (as well as gianfranco's three removal reasons); may you better concentrate on the hardest part of the text.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2006-11-24 23:27:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Opps kelebihan "ini": jika partikel virus ini ....

Erich Ekoputra
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
thank you v. much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christianna Braithwaite: agree!
3 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Eddie R. Notowidigdo
7 hrs
  -> Trims Pak!

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Jika partikel-partikel virus ini berjangkit ke orang lain, mereka juga bisa tertular


Explanation:
Saya lebih suka kata "tertular" atau "terinfeksi" daripada "ketularan" dalam konteks ini. Saya pikir "tertular" adalah kata yang baku.

Ikram Mahyuddin
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search