Surface plate

Indonesian translation: pelat permukaan

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Surface plate
Indonesian translation:pelat permukaan
Entered by: qurniati

01:37 Sep 2, 2009
English to Indonesian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Metallurgy / Casting / strukctur pengecoran
English term or phrase: Surface plate
A surface plate is a solid, flat plate used as the main horizontal reference plane for precision inspection, marking out (layout), and tooling setup. The surface plate is often used as the baseline for all measurements to the workpiece, therefore one primary surface is finished extremely flat with accuracy up to .00001"/.00025 mm for a grade AA or AAA plate. Surface plates are a very common tool in the manufacturing industry and are often permanently attached to robotic type inspection devices such as a coordinate-measuring machine.
qurniati
pelat permukaan
Explanation:
<><><><>

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 days (2009-09-11 07:03:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yang paling umum: meja kerja
Selected response from:

M. Laut
Indonesia
Grading comment
terimakasih selalu dibantu.
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1pelat permukaan
M. Laut
4permukaan lempeng
eldira
3 +1meja rata
Erich Eko


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
surface plate
meja rata


Explanation:
Dalam sebuah peraturan pemerintah Indonesia, ini disebut dengan meja rata.



Example sentence(s):
  • ...Surface plate/meja rata, s/d 1000 x 1000 mm. 60. Surface plate/meja rata, > 1000 ...

    Reference: http://www.bpkp.go.id/unit/hukum/pp/2002/039-02.pdf
Erich Eko
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wiwit Tabah Santoso
4 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
surface plate
permukaan lempeng


Explanation:
plate = lempeng (lihat: Pergerakan Lempeng (Plate Movement). Berdasarkan arah pergerakannya ... timbullah gempa dan tsunami, dan meningkatnya kenaikan magma ke permukaan. ...
disaster.elvini.net/tectonic.cg)

Rerata kekuatan lekat permukaan lempeng logam yang
dietsa elektrolisis adalah sebesar 18,28 Mpa,
berarti lempeng logam akan terlepas dari permukaan
resin ...
www.pdgi-online.com/v2/index.php?...id...


eldira
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 2

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
surface plate
pelat permukaan


Explanation:
<><><><>

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 days (2009-09-11 07:03:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yang paling umum: meja kerja

M. Laut
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Indonesian
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
terimakasih selalu dibantu.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ivo abdman: saya lihat gambarnya memang benar pelat .... untuk menerjemahkan baliknya juga lebih mudah .... konsistensinya juga dapat dipertahankan
8 hrs
  -> trim's




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search