chisel

Indonesian translation: pahat/pengukir

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:chisel
Indonesian translation:pahat/pengukir
Entered by: Sussie Sufyasih Umsari

19:48 Sep 4, 2009
English to Indonesian translations [PRO]
Science - Metallurgy / Casting / iron casting
English term or phrase: chisel
tool
qurniati
pahat/pengukir
Explanation:
Tergantung kontex nya. Padananku semoga terpakai.
Salam,
Selected response from:

Sussie Sufyasih Umsari
Spain
Grading comment
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3pahat/pengukir
Sussie Sufyasih Umsari
4 +1tatah
Wiwit Tabah Santoso


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
pahat/pengukir


Explanation:
Tergantung kontex nya. Padananku semoga terpakai.
Salam,

Sussie Sufyasih Umsari
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 1

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eddie R. Notowidigdo: definitely pahat
2 hrs
  -> Terima kasih pak Eddi

agree  ivo abdman: absolutely pahat
3 hrs
  -> Terima kasih mas ivo

agree  M. Laut
6 hrs
  -> Terima kasih pak Laut

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tatah


Explanation:
-

Wiwit Tabah Santoso
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  eldira: khusus untuk kayu; pahat untuk besi
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search