preset distortion

Indonesian translation: distorsi yang diatur/dipasang/disetel sebelumnya

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:preset distortion
Indonesian translation:distorsi yang diatur/dipasang/disetel sebelumnya
Entered by: qurniati

06:23 Sep 11, 2009
English to Indonesian translations [PRO]
Science - Metallurgy / Casting / iron casting
English term or phrase: preset distortion
Context:After ending the heating process, use the hammer on the surface plate to give the angle a preset distortion of about 5 mm.
qurniati
distorsi yang diatur/dipasang/disetel sebelumnya
Explanation:
It does seem to me that any one of the three Indonesian passive verb forms I have shown above will work--depending on whether one wishes to translate "preset" with the passive forms of the Indonesian verbs meaning "arrange," (atur) or "set" (pasang), or "set" (setel).
Selected response from:

A JOHN LITTLE JR
United States
Grading comment
Your translation feels right. Thank you.
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1distorsi yang diatur/dipasang/disetel sebelumnya
A JOHN LITTLE JR
5perubahan bentuk yang sudah diatur sebelumnya
Wiwit Tabah Santoso
3 +1distorsi yang ditetapkan sebelumnya
Ikram Mahyuddin
4lengkungan awal pembentukan
eritawati
4pengaturan distorsi sesuai yang diinginkan
M. Laut
3bengkokan prasetel
Erich Ekoputra


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pengaturan distorsi sesuai yang diinginkan


Explanation:
<><><><>

M. Laut
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Indonesian
PRO pts in category: 10

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
distorsi yang ditetapkan sebelumnya


Explanation:
mungkin dibandingkan dengan distorsi yang tidak diharapkan

Ikram Mahyuddin
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eddie R. Notowidigdo: IMO usulan Mas Ikram dan John bisa dipakai
3 days 6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
perubahan bentuk yang sudah diatur sebelumnya


Explanation:
-

Wiwit Tabah Santoso
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 8

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lengkungan awal pembentukan


Explanation:
lengkungan = pelintiran adalah proses sebelum mulai untuk membuat suatu bentuk

eritawati
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in MinangkabauMinangkabau

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bengkokan prasetel


Explanation:
KBBI ed. IV:

bengkokan: hasil membengkokkan.

Contoh kalimat:

wayanardhana.staff.ugm.ac.id/publikasi_5.htm
Bengkokan kawat ini tertanam di dalam plat akrilik membentuk konfigurasi jejeran bengkokan...

supportapj.dell.com/support/edocs/monitors/E1X0S/in/ug/operate.htm
Blue Preset (Prasetel Biru). Setelan warna ini memberi warna kebiru-biruan ....



Erich Ekoputra
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian

1 day 12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
distorsi yang diatur/dipasang/disetel sebelumnya


Explanation:
It does seem to me that any one of the three Indonesian passive verb forms I have shown above will work--depending on whether one wishes to translate "preset" with the passive forms of the Indonesian verbs meaning "arrange," (atur) or "set" (pasang), or "set" (setel).

Example sentence(s):
  • Setiap mereka membuat pilem, mereka senantiasa memasang alatnya supaya ada distorsi yang disetel sebelumnya.
A JOHN LITTLE JR
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1
Grading comment
Your translation feels right. Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eddie R. Notowidigdo
1 day 18 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search