deoxidizer

Indonesian translation: penghilang oksida

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:deoxidizer
Indonesian translation:penghilang oksida

02:28 Sep 16, 2009
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2009-09-19 23:54:06 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Indonesian translations [PRO]
Science - Metallurgy / Casting / iron casting
English term or phrase: deoxidizer
Used as: Rosin-core wire used for carbon dioxide gas-shielded welding contains a deoxidizer.
qurniati
penghilang oksida
Explanation:
atau penghilang karat
Selected response from:

M. Laut
Indonesia
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3penghilang oksida
M. Laut
5deoksidator
Wiwit Tabah Santoso
4penghambat oksidasi
Ikram Mahyuddin
3pengawaoksida
Erich Eko


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
penghilang oksida


Explanation:
atau penghilang karat

M. Laut
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Indonesian
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  eldira
1 hr
  -> Banyak-banyak terima kasih, eldira

agree  Hikmat Gumilar
15 hrs
  -> Trim's, Hikmat

agree  Meidy Maringka
1 day 2 hrs
  -> okay, Meidy

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pengawaoksida


Explanation:
Dari kata: awa-oksida. awa berarti hilang atau tanpa.

Maka pengawaoksida = penghilang oksida.

Erich Eko
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian

1 day 7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
penghambat oksidasi


Explanation:
imho

Ikram Mahyuddin
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 3

1 day 10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
deoksidator


Explanation:
Glosarium Pusat Bahasa menggunakan istilah "oksidator" untuk oxidizer. Oleh karena itu, deoxidizer bisa dipadankan dengan "deoksidator."

Wiwit Tabah Santoso
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search