grinder

Indonesian translation: gerinda

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:grinder
Indonesian translation:gerinda
Entered by: qurniati

04:12 Sep 17, 2009
English to Indonesian translations [PRO]
Science - Metallurgy / Casting / iron casting
English term or phrase: grinder
Used in a sentence: It is not necessary to use a grinder to finish any welded part if no grinding symbol is indicated.
qurniati
gerinda
Explanation:
IMHO
Selected response from:

Meidy Maringka
Indonesia
Grading comment
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4gerinda
Meidy Maringka
580
Novie
3penggerinda
Ikram Mahyuddin


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
gerinda


Explanation:
IMHO

Meidy Maringka
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 1

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  M. Laut
4 mins
  -> terima kasih, pak

agree  Wiwit Tabah Santoso
1 hr
  -> Mas Wit, terima kasih

agree  eldira
1 hr
  -> Pak, terima kasih banyak

agree  Wiyanto Suroso: Sepakat, mBak
2 days 10 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
penggerinda


Explanation:
kalau menggerinda dianggap sebagai kata kerja yang artinya kurang lebih menggiling

Ikram Mahyuddin
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 3

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
80


Explanation:
Penggiling.

For example: coffee grinder = penggiling kopi

Example sentence(s):
  • The coffee grinder is out of service.
Novie
Indonesia




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search