quenching

Indonesian translation: mencelupkan untuk pendinginan segera

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:quenching
Indonesian translation:mencelupkan untuk pendinginan segera
Entered by: qurniati

01:49 Sep 27, 2009
English to Indonesian translations [PRO]
Science - Metallurgy / Casting / iron casting
English term or phrase: quenching
proses pengecoran besi
qurniati
mencelupkan untuk pendinginan segera
Explanation:
<><><><>

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day1 hr (2009-09-28 02:57:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sebaiknya:
kuencing (..........)

kuencing - diikuti penjelasan artinya di dalam kurung.
Selected response from:

M. Laut
Indonesia
Grading comment
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2mencelupkan untuk pendinginan segera
M. Laut
5pendinginan
Wiwit Tabah Santoso
4pemadaman besi pijar
Wiyanto Suroso


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mencelupkan untuk pendinginan segera


Explanation:
<><><><>

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day1 hr (2009-09-28 02:57:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sebaiknya:
kuencing (..........)

kuencing - diikuti penjelasan artinya di dalam kurung.

M. Laut
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Indonesian
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ivo abdman
5 hrs
  -> Terima kasih, ivo

agree  Meidy Maringka
22 hrs
  -> Trim;s, ibu Meidy

1 day 16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pemadaman besi pijar


Explanation:
Pemadaman besi pijar dilakukan dengan cara pendinginan yang sangat cepat guna memeroleh besi/baja yang keras.

Wiyanto Suroso
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 3

7 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pendinginan


Explanation:
-

Wiwit Tabah Santoso
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search