annealing

Indonesian translation: anil

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:annealing
Indonesian translation:anil
Entered by: qurniati

01:50 Sep 27, 2009
English to Indonesian translations [PRO]
Science - Metallurgy / Casting / iron casting
English term or phrase: annealing
proses pengecoran besi
qurniati
anil
Explanation:
Berdasarkan Pekerjaan Umum: anil (annealing) = suatu proses perlakuan panas dimana ukuran butir mikrostruktur suatu bahan meningkat, menyebabkan perubahan pada sifatnya seperti kekuatan dan kekerasan.
http://www.pu.go.id/satminkal/balitbang/sni/istilah_definisi...

sedangkan definisi lengkap menurut WIKI adalah:
Annealing, in metallurgy and materials science, is a heat treatment wherein a material is altered, causing changes in its properties such as strength and hardness. It is a process that produces conditions by heating to above the re-crystallization temperature and maintaining a suitable temperature, and then cooling. Annealing is used to induce ductility, soften material, relieve internal stresses, refine the structure by making it homogeneous, and improve cold working properties.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2009-09-27 08:42:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

menurut Kamus Teknik B.S. Anwir dkk, anneal (k.k.) = dipijar dingin
Selected response from:

eldira
Indonesia
Grading comment
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4anil
eldira
5penguatan
Wiwit Tabah Santoso
5mendinginkan logam
adihway88
4aniling (..............)
M. Laut


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
anil


Explanation:
Berdasarkan Pekerjaan Umum: anil (annealing) = suatu proses perlakuan panas dimana ukuran butir mikrostruktur suatu bahan meningkat, menyebabkan perubahan pada sifatnya seperti kekuatan dan kekerasan.
http://www.pu.go.id/satminkal/balitbang/sni/istilah_definisi...

sedangkan definisi lengkap menurut WIKI adalah:
Annealing, in metallurgy and materials science, is a heat treatment wherein a material is altered, causing changes in its properties such as strength and hardness. It is a process that produces conditions by heating to above the re-crystallization temperature and maintaining a suitable temperature, and then cooling. Annealing is used to induce ductility, soften material, relieve internal stresses, refine the structure by making it homogeneous, and improve cold working properties.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2009-09-27 08:42:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

menurut Kamus Teknik B.S. Anwir dkk, anneal (k.k.) = dipijar dingin

eldira
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ivo abdman
3 hrs
  -> terima kasih, Ivo

agree  Arfan Achyar
13 hrs
  -> terima kasih, Arfan

agree  Ikram Mahyuddin
1 day 1 hr
  -> Terima kasih, Ikram

agree  Erich Ekoputra
2 days 2 hrs
  -> Terimakasih, Erich

1 day 44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mendinginkan logam


Explanation:
Setelah loga panas cair ditung ke dalam cetakan, lalu didinginkan dengan proses tertentu yang berbeda-beda tergantung dari jenis logam serta campurannya dan faktor lainnya.

Example sentence(s):
  • The annealing (process) took 6 hours.
adihway88
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in EnglishEnglish

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aniling (..............)


Explanation:
aniling - diikuti artinya di dalam kurung.


M. Laut
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Indonesian
PRO pts in category: 10

7 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
penguatan


Explanation:
Menurut kamus Linguist, anneal: kkt. menguatkan (umpama baja, gelas dengan proses memanasi, kemudian mendinginkan). to a. an alloy menguatkan suatu logam campur.

Wiwit Tabah Santoso
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search