reclaiming

Indonesian translation: memanfaatkan kembali

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:reclaiming
Indonesian translation:memanfaatkan kembali
Entered by: Wiyanto Suroso

02:43 Oct 7, 2009
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2009-10-11 02:54:05 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Indonesian translations [PRO]
Science - Metallurgy / Casting / iron casting
English term or phrase: reclaiming
reclaming sand for iron casting
qurniati
memanfaatkan kembali
Explanation:
Ini terjemahan bebas yang singkat, yang maknanya memanfaatkan kembali pasir untuk mencetak besi.

To reblaim: To procure (usable substances) from refuse or waste products.
Selected response from:

Wiyanto Suroso
Indonesia
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4memanfaatkan kembali
Wiyanto Suroso
4mengambil kembali pasir
M. Laut


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mengambil kembali pasir


Explanation:
= mengambil kembali untuk digunakan

M. Laut
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Indonesian
PRO pts in category: 10

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
memanfaatkan kembali


Explanation:
Ini terjemahan bebas yang singkat, yang maknanya memanfaatkan kembali pasir untuk mencetak besi.

To reblaim: To procure (usable substances) from refuse or waste products.

Wiyanto Suroso
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search