Parliamentary Defence Select Committee

Indonesian translation: komite khusus pertahanan parlemen

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Parliamentary Defence Select Committee
Indonesian translation:komite khusus pertahanan parlemen
Entered by: bush2007

22:39 Feb 3, 2007
English to Indonesian translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Military / Defense
English term or phrase: Parliamentary Defence Select Committee
The United Kingdom has reserved the possibility of launching a sub-strategic nuclear strike against an enemy, described by its Parliamentary Defence Select Committee as "the launch of one or a limited number of missiles against an adversary as a means of conveying a political message, warning or demonstration of resolve".
bush2007
komite khusus pertahanan parlemen
Explanation:
select committee
a small parliamentary committee appointed for a special purpose

semacam pansus atau pokja di DPR

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-02-03 23:43:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ini dalam sistem parlemen Inggris lho...
Selected response from:

Hikmat
Indonesia
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3komite khusus pertahanan parlemen
Hikmat
3 +4komite parlemen bidang pertahanan
Zein Isa
4komisi Parlemen / DPR bidang pertahanan
Erich Ekoputra
3Komisi Khusus Parlemen bidang Pertahanan
Ikram Mahyuddin


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
parliamentary defence select committee
komite khusus pertahanan parlemen


Explanation:
select committee
a small parliamentary committee appointed for a special purpose

semacam pansus atau pokja di DPR

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-02-03 23:43:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ini dalam sistem parlemen Inggris lho...

Hikmat
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in SundaneseSundanese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hipyan Nopri: indak sio-sio, Mat. Dari Padang aku ikut menyampaikan rasa prihatin yang mendalam atas bencana banjir yang dialami saudara-sadara kita di seluruh wilayah Jakarta dan sekitarnya. Semoga mereka tetap tabah dan sabar.
3 hrs
  -> Makasih. Alhamdulilah saya gak kena bang..

agree  Steve Matsunaga
1 day 20 hrs
  -> thanks steve

agree  Harry Hermawan: :P
3 days 18 mins
  -> nuhun kang

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
parliamentary defence select committee
komite parlemen bidang pertahanan


Explanation:
<not exactly word by word translation>

Zein Isa
Native speaker of: Indonesian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Regi2006: setuju kalau ditambahkan kata "khusus" antara komite dan parlemen
2 hrs

agree  Eddie R. Notowidigdo: menurut akau tambahan khusus di antara parlemen dan bidang
3 hrs

agree  Hadiyono Jaqin: setuju pakai tambahan khusus
10 hrs

agree  Rahmat Rahmat, Ph.D. (X)
1 day 18 hrs

1 day 4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
parliamentary defence select committee
komisi Parlemen / DPR bidang pertahanan


Explanation:
:P

Erich Ekoputra
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 8

1 day 8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
parliamentary defence select committee
Komisi Khusus Parlemen bidang Pertahanan


Explanation:
Sekadar alternatif yang juga mengindonesia

Ikram Mahyuddin
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 3




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search