mutually assured destruction

Indonesian translation: sama sama jadi abu

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:mutually assured destruction
Indonesian translation:sama sama jadi abu
Entered by: bush2007

22:41 Feb 3, 2007
English to Indonesian translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Military / Defense
English term or phrase: mutually assured destruction
This major flaw, although largely ignored by the military community, quickly gathered public interest and many movies and books were based upon this and several other weaknesses in the policy of *mutually assured destruction*.
bush2007
sama sama jadi abu
Explanation:
sama sama dipastikan hancur lebur
Selected response from:

Rahmat Rahmat, Ph.D. (X)
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2sama sama jadi abu
Rahmat Rahmat, Ph.D. (X)
5kehancuran yang dipastikan seimbang
Harry Hermawan
5kehancuran bersama
Hipyan Nopri
4saling memusnahkan
Eddie R. Notowidigdo
4saling memusnahkan/menghancurkan satu sama lain
Regi2006
4kepastian kehancuran semua pihak
Hikmat
3mati sampyuh
Hadiyono Jaqin
1saling memastikan kehancuran
Erich Ekoputra


  

Answers


59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
kepastian kehancuran semua pihak


Explanation:
mutually, -- berbalasan, -- satu sama lain

Hikmat
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in SundaneseSundanese
PRO pts in category: 12

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sama sama jadi abu


Explanation:
sama sama dipastikan hancur lebur

Rahmat Rahmat, Ph.D. (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zein Isa: kebijakan "sama-sama hancur"
29 mins

agree  Steve Matsunaga
1 day 19 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
kehancuran bersama


Explanation:
mutually assured destruction = kehancuran bersama

Ref.:
Para pengambil kebijakan terutama di AS menyebut *mutual assured destruction (MAD)* untuk menunjukkan perimbangan strategis yang muncul selama tahun 1960-an dan awal 1970-an. Secara harfiah singkatan itu bisa diartikan *kehancuran bersama* yang disingkat mad (gila).
http://the-globalpolitics.com/?p=10

Hipyan Nopri
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 11

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
saling memusnahkan/menghancurkan satu sama lain


Explanation:

.... dalam kebijakan yang saling memusnahkan/menghancurkan satu sama lain

Regi2006
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 16

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
saling memusnahkan


Explanation:
...

Eddie R. Notowidigdo
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 4

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mati sampyuh


Explanation:
Biasanya sering kita dengar dalam dunia pewayangan. Sama-sama hancur lebur/mati.


    Reference: http://www.suaramerdeka.com/harian/0609/15/nas09.htm
Hadiyono Jaqin
Thailand
Works in field
Native speaker of: Indonesian
PRO pts in category: 4

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
kehancuran yang dipastikan seimbang


Explanation:
<><>

Harry Hermawan
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Indonesian

1 day 4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
saling memastikan kehancuran


Explanation:
:P

Erich Ekoputra
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search