concept of countervalue strikes

Indonesian translation: konsep serangan balik senilai kerugian [yang diderita]

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:concept of countervalue strikes
Indonesian translation:konsep serangan balik senilai kerugian [yang diderita]
Entered by: bush2007

22:42 Feb 3, 2007
English to Indonesian translations [PRO]
Science - Military / Defense
English term or phrase: concept of countervalue strikes
Early ICBMs were inaccurate which led to the concept of countervalue strikes -- attacks directly on the enemy population leading to a collapse of the enemy's will to fight. However, it appears that this was the American interpretation of the Soviet stance while the Soviet strategy was never clearly anti-population.
bush2007
konsep serangan balik senilai kerugian [yang diderita]
Explanation:
konsep serangan balik yang menyebabkan kerugian dipihak musuh setara dengan nilai kerugian diderita
Selected response from:

Rahmat Rahmat, Ph.D. (X)
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1konsep serangan terhadap target paling bernilai
Hipyan Nopri
5 +1konsep serangan balik senilai kerugian [yang diderita]
Rahmat Rahmat, Ph.D. (X)
5doktrin penyerangan konter nilai
Harry Hermawan
4konsep serangan yang sepadan
Hikmat
4konsep serangan balasan yang setara
Eddie R. Notowidigdo
3konsep serangan terhadap sasaran non-militer
Hendarto Setiadi
3serangan sasar-nilai
Regi2006
3konsep serangan balasan setimpal
Zein Isa
1konsep hantaman/pukulan setimpal
Erich Ekoputra


  

Answers


55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
konsep serangan yang sepadan


Explanation:
countervalue
an equivalent or equal, especially in military strategy.


Hikmat
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in SundaneseSundanese
PRO pts in category: 12

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
konsep serangan balik senilai kerugian [yang diderita]


Explanation:
konsep serangan balik yang menyebabkan kerugian dipihak musuh setara dengan nilai kerugian diderita

Rahmat Rahmat, Ph.D. (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steve Matsunaga
1 day 19 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
konsep serangan balasan setimpal


Explanation:
atau tanpa kata serangan "konsep pembalasan setimpal"

Zein Isa
Native speaker of: Indonesian

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
konsep serangan terhadap target paling bernilai


Explanation:
Kalau melihat konteksnya, istilah ini sebenarnya lebih cocok diklasifikasikan sebagai istilah militer.

Berdasarkan referensi di bawah ini,
countervalue strike = serangan terhadap target paling bernilai. Namun demikian, serangan ini merupakan serangan non-militer karena yang dituju memang infrastruktur dan personel sipil.

Lawan dari konsep ini adalah 'counterforce', yaitu serangan terhadap target militer lawan saja.

Memang kedua konsep ini ditujukan untuk mematahkan semangat tempur lawan dan mengalahkannya. Tapi konsep pertama digunakan pada masa perang dingin. Pada masa pasca perang dingin, konsep kedua lebih cenderung digunakan.

Ref.:
*Countervalue* refers to the military strategy of targeting one's forces on what the enemy *values most*, such as infrastructure and civilians.

This is the opposite of counterforce, which is the targeting of the opponent's military forces.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Countervalue

. . . and *counter-value*. This is the use of nuclear weapons against non military targets on which the opponent *places a significant value*, it includes targets such as cities and other population centers.
http://www.russfound.org/Enet/Jenkinspap.htm

Hipyan Nopri
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hadiyono Jaqin
8 hrs
  -> Terima kasih, Hadi.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
serangan sasar-nilai


Explanation:
Di situs Malaysia di bawah ini, istilah tersebut diterjemahkan dengan "serangan sasar-nilai". Dan sepertinya tidak ada salahnya kalau kita mengadopsi terjemahan ini?


air strike -serangan udara. air superiority -penguasaan udara. air warfare -peperangan udara ... countervalue strike -serang sasar-nilai. country -negeri ...
pkukmweb.ukm.my/~ahmad/istilah/politik.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2007-02-04 04:35:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ma'af menjawab istilah yang ditanyakan, lengkapnya adalah "konsep serangan sasar nilai". Saya yakin ini istilah yang lebih praktis dan ringkas serta "nyaman" untuk digunakan.

Regi2006
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 16

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
doktrin penyerangan konter nilai


Explanation:
<><>

Harry Hermawan
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Indonesian

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
konsep serangan terhadap sasaran non-militer


Explanation:
"counter-force" vs "counter-value"

Example sentence(s):
  • Two common forms of a risk approach are "counter-force" directed against adversary's military potential, and "counter-value" directed against non-military targets.
  • The war might then come to an end because both sides would recognize that any further action would lead to attacks on the civilian population from the remaining nuclear forces – a counter-value strike.

    Reference: http://www.dtic.mil/jointvision/ideas_concepts/ebo_planning_...
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Counterforce
Hendarto Setiadi
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Indonesian
PRO pts in category: 4

1 day 4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
konsep serangan balasan yang setara


Explanation:
setara = equal; hence equal in value = countervalue

Eddie R. Notowidigdo
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 4

1 day 4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
konsep hantaman/pukulan setimpal


Explanation:
:P

Erich Ekoputra
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search