deuce-and-a-half

Indonesian translation: truk M35

07:03 Apr 16, 2007
English to Indonesian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Military / Defense / subtitle
English term or phrase: deuce-and-a-half
Scene description:

Seorang sersan menerangkan kepada anak buahnya bahwa secara official mereka telah gugur.

"Fall in at that deuce-and-a-half with all gear."

Apa ya artinya deuce-and-a-half di sini?

Thanks and best regards,
ys
Yohanes Sutopo
Indonesian translation:truk M35
Explanation:
Bisa langsung lihat di rujukan
Selected response from:

Mulyadi Subali
Indonesia
Grading comment
Thanks, everyone.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2truk M35
Mulyadi Subali
5 +1Truck Militer M35 6x6 kapasitas 2.1/2 ton
Eddie R. Notowidigdo
5 +1jenis truk militer
Anthony Indra


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
truk M35


Explanation:
Bisa langsung lihat di rujukan


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Deuce_and_a_half
Mulyadi Subali
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Indonesian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks, everyone.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kardi Kho
28 mins
  -> Thanks Ko Kardi.

agree  Hipyan Nopri
1 hr
  -> Thanks Bang Yan.

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
jenis truk militer


Explanation:
deuce and a half itu jenis truk militer, berasal dari kapasitasnya yang dua setengah ton.


    Reference: http://sketchup.google.com/3dwarehouse/details?mid=c48eda2bc...
Anthony Indra
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erich Ekoputra
10 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Truck Militer M35 6x6 kapasitas 2.1/2 ton


Explanation:
a Kaiser-Jeep M35A2 6x6 2 1/2 ton cargo truck, affectionately known worldwide as the "deuce and a half"

Eddie R. Notowidigdo
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hadiyono Jaqin
8 hrs
  -> Thanks, Kang Haiyono. Rupanya selain M35 juga ada M44 yang juga berkapasitas 2.1/2 ton jadi disebut deuce-and-a-half juga.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search