International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

Theater Campaign Plan

Indonesian translation: rencana operasi militer

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Theater Campaign Plan
Indonesian translation:rencana operasi militer
Entered by: Dita Wibisono

10:40 Jul 28, 2007
English to Indonesian translations [PRO]
Military / Defense
English term or phrase: Theater Campaign Plan
..and to assess the effect of the operation in support of the commander in chief's (CIN's) theater campaign plan.
Dita Wibisono
rencana operasi militer
Explanation:
Dalam konteks ini, saya mengusulkan,

theater campaign plan = rencana operasi militer

Kutipan & referensi:
Theater: a field or a region in which active military operations are in progress; "the army was in the field awaiting action"; "he served in the Vietnam theater for three years."

Campaign: a series of related military operations aimed at accomplishing a strategic or operational objective within a given time and space
Selected response from:

Hipyan Nopri
Indonesia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5rencana operasi militer
Hipyan Nopri
4rencana operasi kawasan perang
Ian Forbes
3rencana strategi dan operasi medan
Indra Sofyar


  

Answers


56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
theater campaign plan
rencana operasi militer


Explanation:
Dalam konteks ini, saya mengusulkan,

theater campaign plan = rencana operasi militer

Kutipan & referensi:
Theater: a field or a region in which active military operations are in progress; "the army was in the field awaiting action"; "he served in the Vietnam theater for three years."

Campaign: a series of related military operations aimed at accomplishing a strategic or operational objective within a given time and space


    Reference: http://wordnet.princeton.edu/perl/webwn
    Reference: http://www.globalsecurity.org/military/library/policy/army/f...
Hipyan Nopri
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 11
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, pak Hipyan :-)


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
theater campaign plan
rencana strategi dan operasi medan


Explanation:
Theater dalam istilah militer mengacu pada lokasi geografis yang digunakan untuk operasi militer atau tempat terjadinya konflik bersenjata. Di Indonesia istilah ini dikenal dg sebut medan, spt dalam medan tempur (theater of war) atau medan operasi (theater of operations). Sedangkan Campaign dalam istilah militer mengacu pada serangkaian operasi militer yang ditujukan untuk mencapai tujuan strategis dan operasional dalam waktu dan tempat tertentu.

Berdasarkan penjelasan di atas, untuk padanan "theater campaign plan" saya mengusulkan : "Rencana Strategi dan Operasi Medan"

Hujan-hujan makan mie kocok = Mudah-mudahan cocok -:}

IMVVHO

Indra Sofyar
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Terima kasih, pak Indra :-)


19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
theater campaign plan
rencana operasi kawasan perang


Explanation:
Yang dibicarakan di sini adalah dampak operasi kecil (‘the operation’) yang dijalankan untuk mendukung rencana yang lebih besar/luas (‘theater campaign plan’) dari komandan pasukan suatu negara.

Adapun “theater” sering merujuk pada wilayah di mana suatu peperangan telah meluas, misalnya Eropa pada Perang Dunia II, sehingga saya memilih kata ‘kawasan’.


Ian Forbes
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Terima kasih, pak Ian :)





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search