Dead space/Dead area

Indonesian translation: daerah luar jangkauan

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Dead space/Dead area
Indonesian translation:daerah luar jangkauan
Entered by: ewillard

23:26 Jul 31, 2007
English to Indonesian translations [PRO]
Military / Defense / Military
English term or phrase: Dead space/Dead area
Dead space seperti "blind spot" kalau dalam istilah berkendaraan/lalulintas/menyetir mobil.
ewillard
daerah luar jangkauan
Explanation:
Menurut referensi berikut, 'dead space/area' mempunyai tiga pengertian:
1. daerah luar jangkauan tembak/pengamatan
2. daerah luar jangkauan sinyal radio
3. daerah luar jangkauan mekanik/elektronik
Untuk merangkum ketiga pengertian tsb, maka saya usulkan

dead space/area = daerah luar jangkauan

Kutipan & referensi:
DEAD SPACE:
1. AN AREA WITHIN THE MAXIMUM RANGE OF WEAPON, RADAR, OR OBSERVER, WHICH CANNOT BE COVERED BY FIRE OR OBSERVATION FROM A PARTICULAR POSITION BECAUSE OF INTERVENING OBSTACLES, THE NATURE OF THE GROUND, OR THE CHARACTERISTICS OF
THE TRAJECTORY, OR THE LIMITATIONS OF THE POINTING CAPABILITIES OF THE WEAPONS. 2. AN AREA OR ZONE WHICH IS WITHIN RANGE OF RADIO TRANSMITTER, BUT IN WHICH A SIGNAL IS NOT RECEIVED. 3. THE
VOLUME OF SPACE ABOVE & AROUND A GUN OR GUIDED MSL SYSTEM INTO WHICH IT CANNOT FIRE BECAUSE OF MECHANICAL OR ELECTRONIC LIMITATIONS
Selected response from:

Hipyan Nopri
Indonesia
Grading comment
Terima kasih. Untuk kasus saya, saya akan gunakan "daerah luar jangkauan pandangan".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5daerah luar jangkauan
Hipyan Nopri
4kawasan latihan perang
M. Laut
4kawasan gelap, kawasan buta
Erich Ekoputra
4daerah tidak terlihat
Ian Forbes
3ruang kosong/daerah tak berpenghuni
Hikmat
3daerah tak terjangkau oleh signal radio atau radar
Eddie R. Notowidigdo


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dead space/dead area
daerah tidak terlihat


Explanation:
IMHO

Ian Forbes
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dead space/dead area
ruang kosong/daerah tak berpenghuni


Explanation:
imho

Hikmat
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in SundaneseSundanese
PRO pts in category: 12

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dead space/dead area
kawasan gelap, kawasan buta


Explanation:
Where we don't know what's in there....

Erich Ekoputra
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dead space/dead area
daerah tak terjangkau oleh signal radio atau radar


Explanation:
Mengingat ini masalah military/defense mungkin kaitannya dgn signal radio, radio atau signal lainnya.

http://www.its.bldrdoc.gov/fs-1037/dir-011/_1503.htm
dead space: The area, zone, or volume of space that is within the expected range of a radio, radar, or other transmitted signal but in which the signal is not detectable and therefore cannot be received. [From Weik '89]


Eddie R. Notowidigdo
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dead space/dead area
daerah luar jangkauan


Explanation:
Menurut referensi berikut, 'dead space/area' mempunyai tiga pengertian:
1. daerah luar jangkauan tembak/pengamatan
2. daerah luar jangkauan sinyal radio
3. daerah luar jangkauan mekanik/elektronik
Untuk merangkum ketiga pengertian tsb, maka saya usulkan

dead space/area = daerah luar jangkauan

Kutipan & referensi:
DEAD SPACE:
1. AN AREA WITHIN THE MAXIMUM RANGE OF WEAPON, RADAR, OR OBSERVER, WHICH CANNOT BE COVERED BY FIRE OR OBSERVATION FROM A PARTICULAR POSITION BECAUSE OF INTERVENING OBSTACLES, THE NATURE OF THE GROUND, OR THE CHARACTERISTICS OF
THE TRAJECTORY, OR THE LIMITATIONS OF THE POINTING CAPABILITIES OF THE WEAPONS. 2. AN AREA OR ZONE WHICH IS WITHIN RANGE OF RADIO TRANSMITTER, BUT IN WHICH A SIGNAL IS NOT RECEIVED. 3. THE
VOLUME OF SPACE ABOVE & AROUND A GUN OR GUIDED MSL SYSTEM INTO WHICH IT CANNOT FIRE BECAUSE OF MECHANICAL OR ELECTRONIC LIMITATIONS


    Reference: http://members.aol.com/usmilbrats/glossary/d.htm
Hipyan Nopri
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Terima kasih. Untuk kasus saya, saya akan gunakan "daerah luar jangkauan pandangan".

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dead space/dead area
kawasan latihan perang


Explanation:
<><><>

M. Laut
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Indonesian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search