PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

token presence

Indonesian translation: keberadaan simbolis

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:token presence
Indonesian translation:keberadaan simbolis
Entered by: Catherine Muir

22:43 Feb 16, 2010
English to Indonesian translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Military / Defense
English term or phrase: token presence
In the clause "... the plain terror they felt at being protected by what often seemed to be a token UN presence, left me with troubling questions ...", how best can I translate 'token presence'? I don't like 'tanda kehadiran'; I want to express the sense that the UN troops are there only for show, not for any useful purpose.
Catherine Muir
Australia
keberadaan simbolis
Explanation:
kehadiran simbolis PBB.....
Selected response from:

Hadiyono Jaqin
Thailand
Grading comment
I think this is the closest to the meaning of the clause, but not exactly. It's similar to a hospital having a token staff; the powers-that-be recognise the need for staff but don't invest the resources to provide enough staff to do the job properly.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5kehadiran ala kadarnya/kehadiran tanpa niat kuat
Arfan Achyar
4kehadiran basa-basi
Erich Ekoputra
4asal hadir
Ferry Toar
3 +1keberadaan simbolis
Hadiyono Jaqin
3absen/kehadiran/pengaruhnya
mochammad wahyudin
3pamer akan keberadaan
Wiyanto Suroso


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pamer akan keberadaan


Explanation:
the token UN troops' presence: pamer akan keberadaan pasukan PBB

Saya cenderung memaknai 'token' dengan pamer dan 'presence' dengan keberadaan. Dengan keberadaan pasukan PBB, diharapkan rakyat merasa terlindungi dan pihak yang bermaksud meresahkan rakyat merasa gentar walaupun pasukan PBB tidak melakukan apa pun di tempat itu.

Ini sekadar salah satu alternatif. Mudah-mudahan dapat membantu.

Wiyanto Suroso
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Pak Wiyanto. I'm still not sure.


10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
keberadaan simbolis


Explanation:
kehadiran simbolis PBB.....

Hadiyono Jaqin
Thailand
Works in field
Native speaker of: Indonesian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
I think this is the closest to the meaning of the clause, but not exactly. It's similar to a hospital having a token staff; the powers-that-be recognise the need for staff but don't invest the resources to provide enough staff to do the job properly.
Notes to answerer
Asker: A very good suggestion. Thank you. Just a 'symbolic presence' is right on target.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Budi Satari
41 mins

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
asal hadir


Explanation:
Dalam konteks ini, asal hadir= hadir tapi tidak benar-benar menjalankan tugas.

Example sentence(s):
  • Kesetiaan individu pada geng tidak hanya pada tahapan attach (hanya sebagai pelengkap saja, misalnya asal hadir, asal ada dan tidak berperan aktif)
  • Berulang kali saya mengamati upacara peringatan kemerdekaan 17 Agustus, di antara mereka ada yang kelihatannya menghayati perjuangan kemerdekaan, tetapi ada pula yang tampaknya asal hadir ikut upacara.

    Reference: http://www.koranpendidikan.com/artikel/308/bikin-geng-jadi-l...
    Reference: http://www.uinjkt.ac.id/index.php/category-table/583-be-a-lo...
Ferry Toar
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
Notes to answerer
Asker: I suspect that this expression applies more to an individual doing something just because it's expected of them, not because they really want to. I'm not sure it's the best translation in this context. I am, however, adding it to my glossary, because it is new to me. Many thanks for your research and advice.


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
kehadiran ala kadarnya/kehadiran tanpa niat kuat


Explanation:
IMHO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2010-02-17 10:58:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

What I meant by "ala kadarnya" was an effort done without strong motivation or intention to provide whatever it was needed to be done. just as a "symbol" that an obligation has been carried out just for the sake of the obligation, not to strive finding the solution.

Arfan Achyar
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Pak Arfan. What do you mean by 'ala kadarnya'?


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
kehadiran basa-basi


Explanation:
basa-basi means more or "lip service".

Just like in diplomatic parting shots: "See you again soon". Some are not really sincere in saying that.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2010-02-17 00:53:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ref:
http://www.inilah.com/berita/politik/2008/05/19/29108/lain-c...
Meskipun akhirnya para jenderal mengunjungi para korban, tapi itu tak lebih dari sekadar basa-basi politik untuk menunjukkan kepada mata internasional bahwa mereka juga peduli ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2010-02-17 11:29:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Well, basa-basi is in general lip service; one may view them as a BS, but, unlike BS, basa-basi is ***needed***. Just like my example about the parting shot; without saying "sampai jumpa lagi", you may be deemed as bad-mannered person not knowing of good mannerism, although people know that you may actually not want see them again.

Erich Ekoputra
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Pak Erich. I'm not sure. I think 'basa-basi' relates more to spoken 'tahi kucing' (dlm b.Inggris, 'BS', rather than to physical actions, but that's just my gut feeling. What do you think?


1 day 29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
absen/kehadiran/pengaruhnya


Explanation:
"token presence" melebih mengarah pada arti kiasan/hiperbolic "melebihkan kata/tujuan kata-istilah".J S Badudu "EIY-Ejaan yang disesuaikan-balai pustaka edisi 1"

hiperbolic "Absen-Kehadiran" sama artinya "pengaruh yang dirasakan ada atau tak ada ;hadir atau absen-tak hadir".

istilah keberadaan tuhan/kehadiran tuhan di kehidupan "token presence" in life world my wisdom Lord of God".ya hampir seperti itu hiperbolic-nya "token presence..in clause;question"

Example sentence(s):
  • keabsen/kehadiran
  • Kehadiran * attendance * presence

    Reference: http://www.kamus.net/result.php?w=id-indonesia&q=kehadiran&s...
mochammad wahyudin
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Pak.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search