counterdrug

Indonesian translation: Pencegahan dan Pemberantasan Narkoba

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:counterdrug
Indonesian translation:Pencegahan dan Pemberantasan Narkoba
Entered by: Joe Ly Sien

01:24 Feb 6, 2017
English to Indonesian translations [PRO]
Military / Defense
English term or phrase: counterdrug
The U.S. Pacific Command’s counterdrug task force Joint Interagency Task Force West (JIATF West) began providing training and infrastructure support to the Philippine National Police’s (PNP’s) counterdrug efforts.
Norazilinah Ingram
United States
Pencegahan dan Pemberantasan Narkoba
Explanation:
Istilah counterdrug di sini berpadanan dengan Pencegahan dan Pemberantasan Narkoba, counterdrug task force bisa diterjemahkan menjadi Satuan Tugas Pencegahan dan Pemberantasan Narkoba.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 jam (2017-02-06 04:00:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Referensi 1: http://www.rcta.org/
Referensi 2: http://bnn.go.id/portal/_uploads/post/2013/05/07/MATERI_KOMI...

Contoh kalimat : Pembahasan mengenai Pencegahan dan Pemberantasan Narkoba
ini dimaksudkan agar generasi muda dan bahkan semua kalangan sadar akan bahaya Narkoba sehingga mau dan mampu untuk ikut serta mendukung Pencegahan & Pemberantasan Narkoba

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hari2 jam (2017-02-07 03:32:32 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you, i hope it helps :)
Selected response from:

Joe Ly Sien
Indonesia
Grading comment
Thank you. I think your answer is the most appropriate in this situation
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Upaya melawan pengedaran obat bius
Regi2006
4Pencegahan dan Pemberantasan Narkoba
Joe Ly Sien
3anti narkoba
Ahmad Ridwan Munib


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Upaya melawan pengedaran obat bius


Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2017-02-06 01:34:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

counterdrug efforts = Upaya melawan pengedaran obat bius
counterdrug = melawan pengedaran obat bius

... sebagaimana yang dilakukan oleh militer AS dan Inggris, dalam operasi melawan pengedaran obat bius (counter drug operation).
https://admiralhikam.wordpress.com/2016/10/11/ancaman-dari-p...

Regi2006
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your contribution. All the best :)


1 day 18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
anti narkoba


Explanation:
Probably, it wants to express the word, "Anti Narkoba". The phrase seems to show the meaning, "Satgas Anti Narkoba".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day49 mins (2017-02-07 02:13:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It is just reference that Anti Narkoba and/or Satgas Anti Narkoba as the common word in Indonesian Speaker.
https://zeronarkobasmantri.wordpress.com/

Ahmad Ridwan Munib
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in JavaneseJavanese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your contribution. All the best. :)


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Pencegahan dan Pemberantasan Narkoba


Explanation:
Istilah counterdrug di sini berpadanan dengan Pencegahan dan Pemberantasan Narkoba, counterdrug task force bisa diterjemahkan menjadi Satuan Tugas Pencegahan dan Pemberantasan Narkoba.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 jam (2017-02-06 04:00:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Referensi 1: http://www.rcta.org/
Referensi 2: http://bnn.go.id/portal/_uploads/post/2013/05/07/MATERI_KOMI...

Contoh kalimat : Pembahasan mengenai Pencegahan dan Pemberantasan Narkoba
ini dimaksudkan agar generasi muda dan bahkan semua kalangan sadar akan bahaya Narkoba sehingga mau dan mampu untuk ikut serta mendukung Pencegahan & Pemberantasan Narkoba

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hari2 jam (2017-02-07 03:32:32 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you, i hope it helps :)

Joe Ly Sien
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you. I think your answer is the most appropriate in this situation
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you so much. The translation and example has been helpful. All the best. :)





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search