disadvantaged by

Indonesian translation: kurang beruntung sehubungan dengan

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:disadvantaged by
Indonesian translation:kurang beruntung sehubungan dengan
Entered by: Christianna Braithwaite

01:05 Jul 15, 2009
English to Indonesian translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Other
English term or phrase: disadvantaged by
Ada dalam kalimat
".....help people especially those disadvantaged by age, disability, income or social isolation..."

Dalam kalimat di atas, paling pas dan tepat kata 'disadvantaged' diterjemahkan apa ya?

Dirugikan? Tapi rasanya kok kurang sreg. Apakah ada kata lain yang bermakna sama tapi lebih oke bunyinya?

TIA.
Christianna Braithwaite
Australia
kurang beruntung sehubungan dengan
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2009-07-15 01:15:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ref.:
. . . a voluntary process by which people including *the disadvantaged* (income, gender, ethnicity, education) influence or control the decisions that affect them (Deepa Narayan, 1995), artinya, suatu proses yang wajar dimana masyarakat termasuk yang *kurang beruntung* (penghasilan, gender, suku, pendidikan) . . ..
http://www.p2kp.org/wartaarsipdetil.asp?mid=1623&catid=2&

Legal Empowerment and Assistance for *the Disadvantaged* (Pemberdayaan dan Bantuan. Hukum untuk Masyarakat yang *Kurang Beruntung*) . . ..
http://www.google.co.id/search?hl=id&q="the disadvantaged" (...
Selected response from:

Hipyan Nopri
Indonesia
Grading comment
Thanks, Pak
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7kurang beruntung sehubungan dengan
Hipyan Nopri
5kurang diutungkan oleh
Rahmad Ibrahim
4tersisihkan karena
Erich Eko


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
kurang beruntung sehubungan dengan


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2009-07-15 01:15:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ref.:
. . . a voluntary process by which people including *the disadvantaged* (income, gender, ethnicity, education) influence or control the decisions that affect them (Deepa Narayan, 1995), artinya, suatu proses yang wajar dimana masyarakat termasuk yang *kurang beruntung* (penghasilan, gender, suku, pendidikan) . . ..
http://www.p2kp.org/wartaarsipdetil.asp?mid=1623&catid=2&

Legal Empowerment and Assistance for *the Disadvantaged* (Pemberdayaan dan Bantuan. Hukum untuk Masyarakat yang *Kurang Beruntung*) . . ..
http://www.google.co.id/search?hl=id&q="the disadvantaged" (...

Hipyan Nopri
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 43
Grading comment
Thanks, Pak

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Meidy Maringka
6 mins
  -> Terima kasih, Bu Meidy.

agree  Hengky Chiok: Ini lebih bagus.
8 mins
  -> Terima kasih, Hengky.

agree  BahasaTransl8R
1 hr

agree  Wiyanto Suroso: Setuju
1 hr

agree  sigid: kurang beruntung
3 hrs

agree  Ikram Mahyuddin
4 hrs

agree  Arfan Achyar
14 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
kurang diutungkan oleh


Explanation:
IMHO

Rahmad Ibrahim
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tersisihkan karena


Explanation:
... umur, ketunadaksaan, pendapatan, ....



Example sentence(s):
  • ...dan tersisihkan karena mengalami multidiskriminasi. ...

    Reference: http://www.langitperempuan.com/2008/12/binjai-dan-lamongan-j...
Erich Eko
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 41




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search