respite care

Indonesian translation: rawat titip

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:respite care
Indonesian translation:rawat titip
Entered by: Elka Ferani

15:28 Oct 25, 2004
English to Indonesian translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: respite care
I tried calling respite care--places that can take care of an ailing parent or dependent for a brief period of time, to give the caretakers a break. Nobody would take him because he didn't quaify.
Elka Ferani
rawat titip
Explanation:
yaitu perawatan sementara (jangka pendek) yang diberikan rumah sakit kepada pasien lansia ketika keluarga yang biasa merawat pasien sedang sangat sibuk (bepergian atau hal-hal lain) sehingga untuk sementara tidak bisa merawatnya dengan layak. Penitipan pasien ke pihak rumah sakit biasanya berlangsung dalam hitungan minggu.
Selected response from:

Abdul Karim
Indonesia
Grading comment
trims :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4rawat titip
Abdul Karim
3benar-benar lega
M. Laut


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
benar-benar lega


Explanation:
Saya sedang mencari tempat istirahat yang benar-benar lega

M. Laut
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Indonesian
PRO pts in pair: 941

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
rawat titip


Explanation:
yaitu perawatan sementara (jangka pendek) yang diberikan rumah sakit kepada pasien lansia ketika keluarga yang biasa merawat pasien sedang sangat sibuk (bepergian atau hal-hal lain) sehingga untuk sementara tidak bisa merawatnya dengan layak. Penitipan pasien ke pihak rumah sakit biasanya berlangsung dalam hitungan minggu.



    Reference: http://www.suaramerdeka.com/harian/0212/21/ragam2.htm
Abdul Karim
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Indonesian
PRO pts in pair: 344
Grading comment
trims :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SIOE DARTANA
9 mins

agree  eldira
5 hrs

agree  Rayindra
7 hrs

agree  John Gare (X): respite care here is a hospital or perhaps a separate service which provides respite care to give some relief (respite) to the carers. Dinas rawat titip?
17 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search