the average middle-of-the-bell-curve types

Indonesian translation: orang-orang biasa/normal pada umumnya

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:the average middle-of-the-bell-curve types
Indonesian translation:orang-orang biasa/normal pada umumnya
Entered by: Elka Ferani

23:09 Oct 27, 2004
English to Indonesian translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: the average middle-of-the-bell-curve types
They didn't see Whitney as odd, perhaps because they had virtually grown up in a speech and hearing clinic surrounded by people who were not the average middle-of-the-bell-curve types--spending their days with Head Start kids, stutterers, and other patients.
Elka Ferani
orang-orang biasa/normal pada umumnya
Explanation:
Bell curve itu merupakan kurva yang berbentuk lonceng yang distribusinya merata, juga sering dirujuk sebagai grafik IQ dengan bentuk yang sama. Middle of the bell maksudnya adalah titik tengah dari kurva ini, yang kalau dalam grafik IQ nilainya adalah 100, yang artinya kecerdasannya rata-rata. Untuk konteks di atas bagaimana kalau terjemahannya seperti ini:
orang-orang biasa/normal pada umumnya
SM
Selected response from:

Kardi Kho
Indonesia
Grading comment
trims! :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1orang-orang biasa/normal pada umumnya
Kardi Kho
3orang-orang yang bertipe tengah kurva lonceng
John Gare (X)


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
orang-orang biasa/normal pada umumnya


Explanation:
Bell curve itu merupakan kurva yang berbentuk lonceng yang distribusinya merata, juga sering dirujuk sebagai grafik IQ dengan bentuk yang sama. Middle of the bell maksudnya adalah titik tengah dari kurva ini, yang kalau dalam grafik IQ nilainya adalah 100, yang artinya kecerdasannya rata-rata. Untuk konteks di atas bagaimana kalau terjemahannya seperti ini:
orang-orang biasa/normal pada umumnya
SM

Kardi Kho
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in pair: 1252
Grading comment
trims! :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anthony Indra
21 days

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
orang-orang yang bertipe tengah kurva lonceng


Explanation:
Just trying to stay close to the source text in its imaginative form of expression. There are a couple of examples of the use of "kurva lonceng" in Google and it is such a well known phenomenon in statistics that there must be a term in use by Indonesian statisticians, the sort of people this article is clearly targeting. Even though it has not made the KBBI yet, I like kurva lonceng much better than kurva bel.

John Gare (X)
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 229




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search