see order in chaos

Indonesian translation: melihat keteraturan dalam kekacauan

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:see order in chaos
Indonesian translation:melihat keteraturan dalam kekacauan
Entered by: Elka Ferani

23:09 Oct 27, 2004
English to Indonesian translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: see order in chaos
Although Whitney seemed to behave chaotically, maybe he was attending to an order I couldn't comprehend. After all, Albert Einstein, a visual thinker who saw order in chaos, was thought to be mentally retarded by his elementary school. Was it just a mother's optimisme to think that maybe Whitney's brain was seeing the world in the same visual way?
Elka Ferani
melihat keteraturan dalam kekacauan
Explanation:
Maksudnya adalah melihat sesuatu yang tidak bisa dilihat oleh orang lain. Tapi saya cenderung lebih suka menerjemahkannya menjadi: melihat keteraturan dalam ketidakteraturan, karena menurut saya kontrasnya lebih menonjol.
Semoga membantu.
Selected response from:

Kardi Kho
Indonesia
Grading comment
trims!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3melihat keteraturan dalam kekacauan
Kardi Kho
5melihat adanya keteraturan dalam kekacauan/kesemerawutan
Abdul Mukhid


  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
melihat keteraturan dalam kekacauan


Explanation:
Maksudnya adalah melihat sesuatu yang tidak bisa dilihat oleh orang lain. Tapi saya cenderung lebih suka menerjemahkannya menjadi: melihat keteraturan dalam ketidakteraturan, karena menurut saya kontrasnya lebih menonjol.
Semoga membantu.

Kardi Kho
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in pair: 1252
Grading comment
trims!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rayindra: tapi artinya di sini literal, bukan ibarat.
1 hr

agree  Bettina David
22 hrs

agree  Yohanes Sutopo: Benar Ms' Anthony, ungkapan ini berarti literal: bahwa terdapat keteraturan (yang rumit) dalam keadaan yang nampaknya kacau.
1 day 5 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
melihat adanya keteraturan dalam kekacauan/kesemerawutan


Explanation:
"order" dan "chaos" di sini dalam konteks ilmiah. Dalam ilmu alam diyakini bahwa alam semesta ini lahir dari chaos (kekacauan) lalu perlahan-lahan menuju keteraturan. Kadang kata "chaos" juga tidak perlu diterjemahkan

Abdul Mukhid
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Indonesian, Native in JavaneseJavanese
PRO pts in pair: 233




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search