facestock

Indonesian translation: lapis-muka (facestock)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:facestock
Indonesian translation:lapis-muka (facestock)
Entered by: Sugeng Hariyanto

13:38 May 22, 2007
English to Indonesian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Paper / Paper Manufacturing
English term or phrase: facestock
This is something (may be material) related to labels to be attached to the finish product.
Contoh: "We market liners, adhesive and facestock for any kinds of products."
Sugeng Hariyanto
lapismuka (facestock)
Explanation:
Setuju dengan beberapa rekan bahwa istilah asli tetap diikutkan dalam terjemahan (dalam kurung, dan italik).

Untuk terjemahannya sendiri, setelah memelajari beberapa situs yang dijelajah rekan2 penjawab sebelum ini, saya usulkan yang benar2 baru. Pada sebuah label, ada beberapa lapisan utama dan lapisan pelindung (coating). Lapisan2 utama disebutkan dalam teks Mas Sugeng: liner, adhesive, facestock. Berurutan saya usulkan: lapisdalam, perekat, lapismuka. "lapismuka" ditulis bersambung sebagai suatu istilah khusus bidang perlabelan, agar beda dari, misalnya, lapis legit.. :)

Berani pak, promosi yang belum dikenal sama sekali? :P
Selected response from:

Erich Eko
Indonesia
Grading comment
Thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5stiker label berperekat
Hipyan Nopri
5Perekat membuat material muka (facestock)
Harry Hermawan
4material label
Ikram Mahyuddin
4lapismuka (facestock)
Erich Eko
4bagian/sisi muka label
Regi2006
3label adhesif berlaminasi
atrayoe (X)
3stiker label nama
Hikmat Gumilar
3barang cadangan paling dibutuhkan
M. Laut
3facestock
Eddie R. Notowidigdo
2facestock label
Zein Isa


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
stiker label nama


Explanation:
Mudah2an membantu


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?svnum=10&hl=id&rlz=1B3GGGL_enID...
Hikmat Gumilar
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in SundaneseSundanese
PRO pts in category: 4

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
facestock label


Explanation:
sepertinya susah untuk mencari padanan khusus dalam bahasa Indonesia. Saya usul untuk sementara memakai "facestock label" agar ada unsur pengait saja dalam bahasa Indonesia.


    Reference: http://www.webermarking.com/html/prime_labels.html
Zein Isa
Native speaker of: Indonesian

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
barang cadangan paling dibutuhkan


Explanation:
<><><>

M. Laut
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Indonesian

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
facestock


Explanation:
Memang ini belum ada padanannya dlm Bhs Indonesia. Sebaiknya diberi keterangan di belakangnya

http://glossary.ippaper.com/default.asp?req=glossary/term/81...
Facestock
The face material, such as paper, film, plastic, fabric and foil, that is used as the top layer of the label and is the layer that is applied to another surface.



Eddie R. Notowidigdo
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bagian/sisi muka label


Explanation:
Facestock adalah muka (sisi depan) sebuah label, bahan label, denagn lapiran perekat dan liner dibelakangnya. Contohnya dapat dilihat di situs berikut
http://www.mpilabels.com/customer_support/lr_pressureguide_1...



Regi2006
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
stiker label berperekat


Explanation:
Menurut kutipan berikut,

'face stock' = 'self-adhesive label stock' = 'stiker label yang menempel sendiri'

Tapi karena terjemahan ini terdengar kurang bagus, saya usulkan padanan seperti di atas.

Face Stock: The base substrate to which an adhesive is applied. This term is often used for *self-adhesive label stock*, i.e. decals, etc., otherwise the term “Carrier” is preferred in the industry.



    Reference: http://www.wnpinc.com/help_glossary.htm
Hipyan Nopri
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Perekat membuat material muka (facestock)


Explanation:
Perekat membuat material muka (facestock)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2007-05-23 02:02:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.kertasgrafis.com/


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=kertas+facestock+&btnG=...
Harry Hermawan
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Indonesian

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lapismuka (facestock)


Explanation:
Setuju dengan beberapa rekan bahwa istilah asli tetap diikutkan dalam terjemahan (dalam kurung, dan italik).

Untuk terjemahannya sendiri, setelah memelajari beberapa situs yang dijelajah rekan2 penjawab sebelum ini, saya usulkan yang benar2 baru. Pada sebuah label, ada beberapa lapisan utama dan lapisan pelindung (coating). Lapisan2 utama disebutkan dalam teks Mas Sugeng: liner, adhesive, facestock. Berurutan saya usulkan: lapisdalam, perekat, lapismuka. "lapismuka" ditulis bersambung sebagai suatu istilah khusus bidang perlabelan, agar beda dari, misalnya, lapis legit.. :)

Berani pak, promosi yang belum dikenal sama sekali? :P

Erich Eko
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Thanks

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
material label


Explanation:
Tetapi sebaiknya memang tetap menggunakan istilah aslinya, karena istilah ini masih sangat asing bagi kita pada umumnya

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 jam (2007-05-23 03:54:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

situs ini juga komplet dengan gambar yang menjelaskan mana facestock mana adhesive dan seterusnya

Example sentence(s):
  • Facestock is the term used to describe the label material. It is the portion of the pressure-sensitive construction that will contain the graphics and be applied to the final object.

    Reference: http://www.mpilabels.com/customer_support/lr_pressureguide_1...
Ikram Mahyuddin
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian

1 day 2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
label adhesif berlaminasi


Explanation:
Label facestock are by definition the face or front of a label that most often is surface printed to provide graphics to a container. There exists an entire market segment within the label area termed the “pressure sensitive market.” In this market the facestock is coated on the back with pressure sensitive adhesive that holds the label to the container being decorated. The facestock is often top-coated after printing to provide scuff-resistance and longevity to the graphics. In some high-end applications, the facestock is over laminated with a clear material to protect the ink and provide higher surface gloss and visual appeal.

Ref: http://www.nex-films.com/technical_questions.asp?go=tc&do=mo...



atrayoe (X)
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search