PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

coffee cup sleeve

Indonesian translation: jaket cangkir kopi

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:coffee cup sleeve
Indonesian translation:jaket cangkir kopi
Entered by: Catherine Muir

17:08 Sep 28, 2011
English to Indonesian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Paper / Paper Manufacturing / coffee houses such as Starbucks
English term or phrase: coffee cup sleeve
Takeaway coffee is sold in paper cups with lids and 'sleeves', i.e., wrappers that go around the paper cup to protect the hand from being burned by the heat coming through the cup.

What is the correct Indonesian term to describe that 'sleeve'. I've thought of 'sarung', 'selubung' etc but I doubt I'm correct. If you google "coffee cup sleeve" you will see many images of examples.
Catherine Muir
Australia
jaket or cempal cangkir kopi
Explanation:
Di tautan berikut penemunya mematenkan dengan nama "Java Jackets". Bisa jadi orang yang mengenal Java Jackets akan lebih faham kalau istilah coffee cup sleeve dipadankan dengan jaket cangkir kopi.

Tapi bila ingin mengambil istilah yang lebih terasa Indonesia, maka cempal cangkir kopi rasanya lebih tepat. Sayangnya kata "cempal" belum masuk KBBI, padahal ini istilah umum di masyarakat.
Selected response from:

Lalita Wahyuni
Grading comment
Since 'Java Jackets' is a brand name, and no 'generic' name has been invented, let's start a trend and call it 'jaket cangkir kopi' until someone comes up with something better!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4selongsong cangkir kopi
Wiyanto Suroso
3jaket or cempal cangkir kopi
Lalita Wahyuni
3karton penahan panas
Yulia Absari
2Pelapis
soamo19


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
selongsong cangkir kopi


Explanation:
Apabila dilihat dari kegunaannya dan bukan dari bentuknya, terdapat padanan 'sleeve' dalam bahasa Jawa, yaitu 'jampel'. Saya sepaham bahwa 'sleeve' itu semacam "sarung", misalnya dalam "sarung bantal". Oleh karena "sarung" memiliki konotasi yang lain, saya mengusulkan padanan "selongsong".

Dalam KBBI,
"selongsong" berpadanan dengan sarung, selubung, ulas.
"menyelongsongi" berpadanan dengan menyalut, menyelubungi.


Wiyanto Suroso
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your suggestion. It makes sense, but there are no hits on Google for 'selongsong cangkir kopi' so I'm still wondering what the coffee shops would call it.


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Pelapis


Explanation:
Pelapis

soamo19
Singapore
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for the suggestion. There are no Google 'hits' on 'pelapis cangkir kopi'. I still wonder what the staff and management of a coffee house like Starbucks would call it.


16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
jaket or cempal cangkir kopi


Explanation:
Di tautan berikut penemunya mematenkan dengan nama "Java Jackets". Bisa jadi orang yang mengenal Java Jackets akan lebih faham kalau istilah coffee cup sleeve dipadankan dengan jaket cangkir kopi.

Tapi bila ingin mengambil istilah yang lebih terasa Indonesia, maka cempal cangkir kopi rasanya lebih tepat. Sayangnya kata "cempal" belum masuk KBBI, padahal ini istilah umum di masyarakat.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Coffee_cup_sleeve
Lalita Wahyuni
Native speaker of: Indonesian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Since 'Java Jackets' is a brand name, and no 'generic' name has been invented, let's start a trend and call it 'jaket cangkir kopi' until someone comes up with something better!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Good lateral thinking! Thanks for the suggestion.


1 day 14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
karton penahan panas


Explanation:
To be honest, there's no Indonesian word for this yet. However, sarung is not suitable either and I don't think that the coffee house staff would understand it either.

I use that word purely because of its function, to protect the hand from the heat.

Yulia Absari
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in JavaneseJavanese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search