...and labour quality catch-up potential

Indonesian translation: . . . dan potensi peningkatan kualitas tenaga kerja

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:...and labour quality catch-up potential
Indonesian translation:. . . dan potensi peningkatan kualitas tenaga kerja
Entered by: mockingbird (X)

02:25 Apr 13, 2006
English to Indonesian translations [PRO]
Petroleum Eng/Sci
English term or phrase: ...and labour quality catch-up potential
With low capital stock base and considerable technological and labour quality catch-up potential, the expected GDP growth rates in developing countries are expected to be higher than for OECD countries.

Thanks!
mockingbird (X)
. . . dan potensi peningkatan kualitas tenaga kerja
Explanation:
'catch up' di sini sebaiknya diterjemahkan 'peningkatan.
Selected response from:

Hipyan Nopri
Indonesia
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2. . . dan potensi peningkatan kualitas tenaga kerja
Hipyan Nopri
4.... dan kualitas tenaga kerja yang berpotensi
M. Laut
3potensi peningkatan kualitas kemampuan tenaga kerja yang besar
Hikmat Gumilar


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
potensi peningkatan kualitas kemampuan tenaga kerja yang besar


Explanation:
semoga sesuai konteks dan sesuai yang ditanyakan.


Hikmat Gumilar
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in SundaneseSundanese
PRO pts in category: 16

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
.... dan kualitas tenaga kerja yang berpotensi


Explanation:
....yang berpotensi
....yang potensial

M. Laut
Indonesia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Indonesian
PRO pts in category: 12

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
. . . dan potensi peningkatan kualitas tenaga kerja


Explanation:
'catch up' di sini sebaiknya diterjemahkan 'peningkatan.

Hipyan Nopri
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ikram Mahyuddin: saya setuju dengan versi Anda
33 mins
  -> Terima kasih Ikram.

agree  Anthony Indra
1 day 2 hrs
  -> Terima kasih Anthony.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search